67.9 F
Harrisburg
Monday, September 26, 2022
spot_img

Eric F. Epler’s Pa High School Football Rankings After Week 1

By Eric Epler:

CLASS 6A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous 

1. St. Joseph’s Prep (12)         – 0-1 – 1 

2. Harrisburg (3)                      – 0-0 – 3 

3. Garnet Valley (1)                 – 1-0 – 6 

4. Pittsburgh C.C. (7)               – 0-1 – 2 

5. La Salle College HS (12)       — 1-0 – NR 

6. Emmaus (11)                       — 1-0 – NR 

7. Seneca Valley (7)                 – 1-0 – 8 

8. State College (6)                  – 1-0 – 9 

9. McDowell (10)                    – 1-0 – 10 

10. Parkland (11)                    — 1-0 – NR 

Teams to watch: Bethlehem Freedom (11) 0-1, Central York (3) 1-0, Coatesville (1) 1-0,Downingtown East (1) 1-0, North Penn (1) 0-1. 

CLASS 5A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous  

1. Imhotep Charter (12)          – 1-0 – 1 

2. Penn-Trafford (7)                – 1-0 – 4 

3. Upper Dublin (1)                 – 1-0 – 5 

4. Delaware Valley (2)             – 0-1 – 3 

5. Gateway (7)                        — 1-0 – NR 

6. Cathedral Prep (10)            – 0-1 – 2 

7. Exeter Township (3)            – 1-0 – 7 

8. Penn Hills (7)                       – 0-1 – 6 

9. Roman Catholic (12)           — 1-0 – NR 

10. West Chester Rustin (1)    – 0-0 – Idle                                                      10 

Teams to watch: Cocalico (3) 1-0, East Stroudsburg South (11) 1-0, Shippensburg (3) 1-0, Strath Haven (1) 1-0, Upper St. Clair (7) 1-0. 

CLASS 4A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous  

1. Aliquippa (7)                       – 0-0 – 1 

2. Bishop McDevitt (3)            – 0-1 – 2 

3. Jersey Shore (4)                  – 1-0 – 3 

4. Allentown C.C. (11)             – 1-0 – 5 

5. Central Valley (7)                – 1-0 – 5 

6. Thomas Jefferson (7)          – 0-1 – 4 

7. Meadville (10)                     – 1-0 – 8 

8. McKeesport (7)                   – 1-0 – 9 

9. Manheim Central (3)          — 1-0 – NR 

10. Pope John Paul II (1)         — 1-0 – NR 

Teams to watch: Armstrong (7) 1-0, Bethlehem Catholic (11) 1-0, Bishop Shanahan (1) 0-0, Lampeter-Strasburg (3) 0-1, Selinsgrove (4) 1-0. 

CLASS 3A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous  

1. Belle Vernon (7)                  – 0-0 – 1 

2. Wyomissing (3)                   – 1-0 – 2 

3. Neumann-Goretti (12)        – 0-0 – 3 

4. Danville (4)                          – 1-0 – 4 

5. Central Martinsburg (6)      – 1-0 – 5 

6. Elizabeth Forward (7)         – 1-0 – 6 

7. Hickory (10)                        – 1-0 – 7 

8. Avonworth (7)                     — 1-0 – NR 

9. Loyalsock (4)                       — 1-0 – NR 

10. Northwestern Lehigh (11) — 1-0 – NR 

Teams to watch: Berks Catholic (3) 0-1, Grove City (10) 0-1, Lancaster Catholic (3) 1-0, North Schuylkill (11) 0-1, Oil City (10) 1-0. 

CLASS 2A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous  

1. Southern Columbia (4)        – 1-0 – 1 

2. Farrell (10)                          – 1-0 – 2 

3. Beaver Falls (7)                   – 1-0 – 3 

4. Sto-Rox (7)                          – 0-0 – 4 

5. Mount Carmel (4)               – 1-0 – 5 

6. Richland Township (6)        – 1-0 – 6 

7. Lakeland (2)                        – 1-0 – 8 

8. Bishop Guilfoyle (6)            – 0-1 – 7 

9. Sharpsville (10)                   — 1-0 – NR 

10. Berlin Brothersvalley (5)   — 1-0 – NR 

Teams to watch: Bedford (5) 1-0, Steel Valley (7) 0-0, Washington (7) 1-0, Williams Valley (11) 1-0, York Catholic (3) 0-1. 

CLASS 1A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous  

1. Steelton-Highspire (3)         – 1-0 – 3 

2. Bishop Canevin (7)              – 0-1 – 1 

3. Canton (4)                           – 1-0 – 4 

4. Our Lady of Sacred Heart (7) – 1-0 – 5 

5. Reynolds (10)                      – 1-0 – 6 

2. Old Forge (2)                       – 0-1 – 2 

7. Homer-Center (6)               – 1-0 – 7 

8. Tri-Valley (11)                     – 1-0 – 8 

9. Muncy (4)                            – 1-0 – 9 

10. Redbank Valley (9)            – 1-0 – 10 

Teams to watch: Greensburg C.C. (7) 1-0, Northern Bedford (5) 1-0, Northern Lehigh (11) 1-0, Port Allegany (9) 1-0, Rochester (7) 0-0. 

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Stay Connected

1,392FansLike
3,082FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -spot_img

Latest Articles