32.5 F
Harrisburg
Thursday, February 22, 2024
spot_img

Eric F. Epler’s State High School Football Rankings After Week 15

For more content from Eric Epler, visit Pennlive.com.

CLASS 6A 

Rank – Team – District – Record – Previous 

1. St. Joseph’s Prep (12)          — 12-1 – 1 

2. North Allegheny (7)            — 13-1 – 2 

3. Harrisburg (3)                      — 12-2 – 3 

4. Manheim Township (3)       — 12-1 – 5 

5. Pittsburgh C.C. (7)               — 10-2 – 6 

6. Central Bucks South (1)      — 13-2 – 4 

7. Nazareth (11)                      – 12-2 – 7 

8. Parkland (11)                      — 12-1 – 8 

9. Downingtown West (1)       — 11-3 – 9 

10. Downingtown East (1)      — 11-1 – 10 

Honorable mention: Central Bucks West (1) 12-1, Central York (3) 11-1, Cumberland Valley (3) 7-5, McDowell (10) 8-5, Souderton (1) 11-1. 

CLASS 5A 

Rank – Team – District – Record – Previous 

1. Imhotep Charter (12)          — 14-0 – 1 

2. Peters Township (7)            — 15-0 – 2 

3. Cocalico (3)                         — 12-2 – 3 

4. Strath Haven (1)                  — 13-2 – 4 

5. Chester (1)                          — 12-2 – 5 

6. Roman Catholic (12)           – 8-3 – 6 

7. Cathedral Prep (10)             — 7-4 – 7 

8. Delaware Valley (2)             — 10-4 – 8 

9. West Chester Rustin (1)      — 10-2 – 9 

10. Ephrata (3)                        — 12-2 – 10 

Honorable mention: Cedar Cliff (3) 10-2, Penn Hills (7) 9-3, Pine-Richland (7) 9-4, Springfield-Delco (1) 11-2. 

CLASS 4A 

Rank – Team – District – Record – Previous 

1. Aliquippa (7)                       – 13-0 – 2 

2. Dallas (2)                             — 15-0 – 4 

3. Bishop McDevitt (3)            – 13-1 – 1 

4. Selinsgrove (4)                    – 13-1-1 – 3 

5. McKeesport (7)                   – 11-2 – 5 

6. Manheim Central (3)          — 11-2 – 6 

7. Pope John Paull II (1)          — 12-1 – 7 

8. Jersey Shore (4)                  — 10-1-1 – 8 

9. Bonner-Prendergast (12)    — 9-3 – 9 

10. Montour (7)                      — 10-2 – 10 

Honorable mention: Allentown C.C. (11) 9-3, Bethlehem Catholic (11) 7-6, Lampeter-Strasburg (3) 9-3, Twin Valley (3) 10-2, Valley View (2) 10-3. 

CLASS 3A 

Rank – Team – District – Record – Previous 

1. Belle Vernon (7)                  – 12-1 – 1 

2. Northwestern Lehigh (11)  — 15-0 – 3 

3. Wyomissing (3)                   – 12-2 – 2 

4. Danville (4)                          — 12-2 – 5 

5. Avonworth (7)                     – 12-1 – 6 

6. Hickory (10)                         — 11-3 – 4 

7. Central (6)                           — 12-1 – 7 

8. Scranton Prep (2)                — 12-2 – 8 

9. Elizabeth-Forward (7)         — 10-2 – 9 

10. Palmerton (11)                  — 12-1 – 10 

Honorable mention: Clearfield (9) 8-4, Neumann-Goretti (12) 10-2, North Schuylkill (11) 9-3, Sharon (10) 9-3, West Perry (3) 11-2. 

CLASS 2A 

Rank – Team – District – Record – Previous 

1. Southern Columbia (4)        – 14-1 – 1 

2. Westinghouse (8)                – 13-0 – 2 

3. Bald Eagle Area (6)              — 12-2 – 3 

4. Farrell (10)                           – 11-2 – 4 

5. Troy (4)                                — 12-1 – 7 

6. Dunmore (2)                       — 12-3 – 5 

7. Beaver Falls (7)                    — 9-6 – 6 

8. Steel Valley (7)                    — 10-2 – 8 

9. Central Clarion (9)               — 11-1 – 9 

10. Mercyhurst Prep (10)        — 10-1 – 10 

Honorable mention: Camp Hill (3) 8-6, Mohawk (7) 10-3, Richland (6) 11-2, Washington (7) 11-2, Williams Valley (11) 10-3. 

CLASS 1A 

Rank – Team – District – Record – Previous  1. Steelton-Highspire (3)         — 15-0 – 1 

2. Fort Cherry (7)                    — 15-0 – 2 

3. Redbank Valley (9)              — 12-2 – 3 

4. South Side (7)                     — 13-1 – 6 

5. South Williamsport (4)       — 11-3 – 4 

6. Lackawanna Trail (2)           – 13-1 – 6 

7. Northern Bedford (5)          — 12-1 – 7 

8. Bishop Canevin (7)              — 10-2 – 8 

9. Muncy (4)                            — 10-2 – 9 

10. Cambridge Springs (10)    — 12-2 – 10 

Honorable mention: Cambria Heights (6) 10-4, Clairton (7) 10-3, Lakeview (10) 9-3, Port Allegany (9) 10-3. 

Related Articles

[td_block_social_counter style="style8 td-social-boxed td-social-font-icons" tdc_css="eyJhbGwiOnsibWFyZ2luLWJvdHRvbSI6IjM4IiwiZGlzcGxheSI6IiJ9LCJwb3J0cmFpdCI6eyJtYXJnaW4tYm90dG9tIjoiMzAiLCJkaXNwbGF5IjoiIn0sInBvcnRyYWl0X21heF93aWR0aCI6MTAxOCwicG9ydHJhaXRfbWluX3dpZHRoIjo3Njh9" custom_title="Stay Connected" block_template_id="td_block_template_8" f_header_font_family="712" f_header_font_transform="uppercase" f_header_font_weight="500" f_header_font_size="17" border_color="#dd3333" facebook="4thdownmag" twitter="4thdownmag"]
- Advertisement -spot_img

Latest Articles