58 F
Harrisburg
Saturday, November 26, 2022
spot_img

Eric F. Epler’s State High School Football Rankings after Week 7

CLASS 6A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous 

1. St. Joseph’s Prep (12)        – 5-1 – 1 

2. Garnet Valley (1)              – 7-0 – 2 

3. Emmaus (11)            — 7-0 – 3 

4. State College (6)               – 7-0 – 4 

5. Coatesville (1)          — 6-0 – 5 

6. Harrisburg (3)                    – 5-1 – 6 

7. Downingtown East (1)      — 6-1 – 7 

8. Nazareth (11)           — 6-1 – 8 

9. Cumberland Valley (3)      — 6-1 – 9 

10. North Allegheny (7)        — 6-1 – 10 

Teams to watch: Bethlehem Freedom (11) 5-2, Central York (3) 6-1, Hempfield (3) 6-1, McDowell (10) 5-2, Northampton (11) 7-0, Pennsbury (1) 6-1. 

CLASS 5A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous 

1. Upper Dublin (1)               – 7-0 – 1 

2. Imhotep Charter (12)         – 3-2 – 2 

3. Exeter Township (3)          – 7-0 – 3 

4. Strath Haven (1)                — 7-0 – 5 

5. Roman Catholic (12)         — 6-1 – 6 

6. Chester (1)                         — 7-0 – 7 

7. Bethel Park (7)                  — 6-1 – 10 

8. Solanco (3)                        — 7-0 – 8 

9. Cathedral Prep (10)           — 5-2 – 9 

10. Gateway (7)           — 6-1 – NR 

Teams to watch: Elizabethtown (3) 6-1, Peters Township (7) 6-1, Pine-Richland (7) 4-3, Southern Lehigh (11) 6-1, Upper St. Clair (7) 6-1. 

CLASS 4A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous  

1. Aliquippa (7)            – 6-0 – 1 

2. Bishop McDevitt (3)         – 5-1 – 2 

3. Jersey Shore (4)                 – 7-0 – 3 

4. Central Valley (7)              – 7-0 – 4 

5. McKeesport (7)                 – 7-0 – 6 

6. Manheim Central (3)         — 7-0 – 7 

7. Pope John Paul II (1)         — 7-0 – 8 

8. Lampeter-Strasburg (3)     — 6-1 – NR 

9. Meadville (10)         — 6-1 – 5 

10. Armstrong (7)                  — 6-1 – 9 

Teams to watch: Allentown C.C. (11) 4-3, Bonner-Prendergast (12) 5-1, Highlands (7) 7-0, Valley View (2) 6-1, West Allegheny (7) 6-1. 

CLASS 3A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous 

1. Wyomissing (3)                 – 7-0 – 1 

2. Danville (4)              – 7-0 – 2 

3. Elizabeth Forward (7)       – 7-0 – 3 

4. Belle Vernon (7)               – 4-2 – 4 

5. Loyalsock (4)           — 6-1 – 5 

6. Avonworth (7)                   — 6-1 – 6 

7. Penn Cambria (6)              — 7-0 – 7 

8. Lancaster Catholic (3)       — 7-0 – 8 

9. West Perry (3)          — 7-0 – 10 

10. Northwestern Lehigh (11)        — 6-1 – NR 

Teams to watch: Freeport (7) 6-1, Hamburg (3) 6-1, North Schuylkill (11) 5-2, Oil City (10) 5-2. 

CLASS 2A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous  

1. Farrell (10)                        – 6-1 – 1 

2. Mount Carmel (4)              – 7-0 – 2 

3. Richland Township (6)      – 7-0 – 3 

4. Lakeland (2)             – 7-0 – 4 

5. Steel Valley (7)                 — 6-0 – 6 

6. Berlin Brothersvalley (5)  — 7-0 – 7 

7. Beaver Falls (7)                 — 6-1 – 8 

8. Serra Catholic (7)              — 6-1 – 10 

9. Troy Area (4)           — 7-0 – NR 

10. Westinghouse (8)            — 6-0 – NR 

Teams to watch: Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 5-2, Neshannock (7) 6-1, Sharpsville (10) 6-1, Southern Columbia (4) 5-2, Sto-Rox (7) 4-2. 

CLASS 1A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous  

1. Canton (4)                         – 7-0 – 1 

2. Steelton-Highspire (3)       – 5-1 – 2 

3. Bishop Canevin (7) – 6-1 – 3 

4. Tri-Valley (11)                  — 7-0 – 5 

5. Reynolds (10)           – 6-1 – 6 

6. Muncy (4)                          – 6-0 – 7 

7. Redbank Valley (9)           — 7-0 – 8 

8. Penns Manor (6)                — 7-0 – 9 

9. Eisenhower (10)                — 7-0 – 10 

10. Northern Lehigh (11)      — 6-1 – NR 

Teams to watch: Belmont Charter (12) 6-1, Laurel (7) 6-1, Northern Bedford (5) 7-0, South Side Area (7) 7-0, Windber (5) 6-1. 

Related Articles

Stay Connected

1,406FansLike
3,134FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -spot_img

Latest Articles