65.1 F
Harrisburg
Thursday, October 6, 2022
spot_img

Eric F. Epler’s State High School Football Rankings after Week 1 of the Playoffs

Class 6A — Record — Previous rank 

1. North Penn (1)                    — 11-0 — 1 

2. Mount Lebanon (7)             — 10-0 — 2 

3. Central York (3)                   — 10-0 — 3 

4. La Salle College HS (12)       — 9-1   — 4 

5. Harrisburg (3)                     — 10-1 — 6 

6. St. Joseph’s Prep (12)          — 7-2   — 5 

7. Garnet Valley (1)                 — 11-0 — 7 

8. Parkland (11)                      — 9-1   — 8 

9. Coatesville (1)                     — 10-1 — 9 

10. Pittsburgh C.C. (7)             — 8-2   — 10 

Teams to watch:  

Bethlehem Freedom (11) 9-1, Hempfield (3) 7-4, McDowell (10) 7-1, Northampton (11) 11-0, Quakertown (1) 11-0.  

Class 5A — Record — Previous rank 

1. Governor Mifflin (3)            — 8-0   — 1 

2. Imhotep Charter (12)          — 7-1   — 2 

3. Moon (7)                             — 10-0 — 3 

4. Cathedral Prep (10)            — 9-1   — 4 

5. Manheim Central (3)          — 9-1   — 5 

6. Unionville (1)                      — 10-1 — 6 

7. Shippensburg (3)                — 11-0 — 7 

8. West Chester Rustin (1)      — 9-1   — 8 

9. Penn-Trafford (7)                — 8-1   — 9 

10. Academy Park (1)             — 8-2   — 10 

Teams to watch: Gateway (7) 7-3, Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1) 9-1, Spring Grove (3) 9-1, Strath Haven (1) 10-1, Upper Dublin (1) 9-2, Waynesboro (3) 9-2. 

Class 4A — Record — Previous rank 

1. Jersey Shore (4)                  — 11-0 — 1 

2. Belle Vernon (7)                  — 8-0   — 2 

3. Bishop McDevitt (3)            — 8-1   — 3 

4. Aliquippa (7)                       — 8-1   — 4 

5. Northwestern Lehigh (11)  — 11-0 — 5 

6. Lampeter-Strasburg (3)      — 9-1   — 6 

7. Hampton (7)                       — 11-0 — 7 

8. Thomas Jefferson (7)          — 7-2   — 8 

9. Valley View (2)                    — 10-1 — 9 

10. McKeesport (7)                 — 8-2   — 10 

Teams to watch: Allentown C.C. (11) 8-3, Bishop Shanahan (1) 8-3, Bonner-Prendergast (12) 8-2, Dallas (2) 8-2, Juniata (6) 9-2, North Pocono (2) 9-2. 

Class 3A — Record — Previous rank 

1. Central Valley (7)                — 10-0 — 1 

2. Wyomissing (3)                   — 11-0 — 2 

3. Scranton Prep (2)                — 9-0   — 3 

4. North Schuylkill (11)           — 10-1 — 4 

5. Central Martinsburg (6)      — 11-0 — 5 

6. Neumann-Goretti (12)        — 9-1   — 6 

7. North Catholic (7)               — 10-0 — 7 

8. Bedford (5)                          — 9-1   — 8 

9. Clearfield (9)                       — 11-0 — 9 

10. Boiling Springs (3)             — 10-1 — 10 

Teams to watch: Avonworth (7) 8-2, Fort LeBoeuf (10) 7-2, Jim Thorpe (11) 7-4, Lakeland (2) 10-1, Wyoming Area (2) 9-1. 

Class 2A — Record — Previous rank 

1. Farrell (10)                          — 8-0   — 1 

2. Southern Columbia (4)        — 10-1 — 2 

3. Sto-Rox (7)                          — 11-0 — 3 

4. Windber (5)                         — 10-0 — 5 

5. Steel Valley (7)                    — 10-0 — 6 

6. Richland Township (6)        — 9-2   — 7 

7. York Catholic (3)                 — 10-0 — 8 

8. Laurel (7)                             — 11-0 — 9 

9. Karns City (9)                       — 9-1   — 10 

10. Upper Dauphin (3)            — 9-1   — NR 

Teams to watch: Bald Eagle Area (6) 9-2, Beaver Falls (7) 7-3, Bellwood-Antis (6) 10-1, Mount Carmel (4) 9-2, Serra Catholic (7) 10-1. 

Class 1A — Record — Previous rank 

1. Old Forge (2)                       — 10-0 — 1 

2. Canton (4)                           — 10-0 — 3 

3. Muncy (4)                            — 10-1 — 2 

4. Tri-Valley (11)                     — 9-1   — 4 

5. Redbank Valley (9)              — 9-1   — 5 

6. Clairton (7)                          — 7-2   — 6 

7. Steelton-Highspire (3)         — 7-2   — 7 

8. Juniata Valley (6)                — 8-1   — 8 

9. Williams Valley (11)            — 8-2   — 9 

10. Bishop Canevin (7)            — 10-1 — 10 

Teams to watch: Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 6-4, Delone Catholic (3) 6-4, Homer-Center (6) 7-3, Leechburg (7) 9-2, Northern Bedford (5) 8-3, Rochester (7) 8-2. 

Related Articles

Stay Connected

1,394FansLike
3,096FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -spot_img

Latest Articles