36.2 F
Harrisburg
Monday, December 5, 2022
spot_img

Eric F. Epler’s State High School Football Rankings after Week 5

PennLive will publish updated state rankings every Tuesday through the PIAA Championships at Cumberland Valley High School in December. Teams are listed with district, record, and previous ranking. 

CLASS 6A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous 

1. St. Joseph’s Prep (12)         – 3-1 – 1 

2. Garnet Valley (1)                – 5-0 – 2 

3. Emmaus (11)                      — 5-0 – 3 

4. State College (6)                 – 5-0 – 4 

5. North Allegheny (7)           — 5-0 – 5 

6. Coatesville (1)                    — 5-0 – 6 

7. Harrisburg (3)                     – 3-1 – 9 

8. McDowell (10)                   — 4-1 – 10 

9. Hazleton (2)                        — 5-0 – NR 

10. Central Bucks East (1)      — 5-0 – NR 

Teams to watch: Central York (3) 4-1, Cumberland Valley (3) 4-1, Downingtown East (1) 4-1,   

Hempfield (3) 4-1, Nazareth (11) 4-1.  

CLASS 5A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous 

1. Upper Dublin (1)                – 5-0 – 1 

2. Imhotep Charter (12)          – 2-2 – 2 

3. Exeter Township (3)           – 4-1 – 3 

4. Upper St. Clair (7)              — 5-0 – 8 

5. Strath Haven (1)                 — 5-0 – 7 

6. Roman Catholic (12)          — 4-1 – 5 

7. Chester (1)                          — 5-0 – NR 

8. Solanco (3)                         — 5-0 – NR 

9. Hempfield Area (7)            — 5-0 – NR 

10. Cathedral Prep (10)          — 3-2 – 4 

Teams to watch: Bethel Park (7) 4-1, Great Valley (1) 5-0, Peters Township (7) 4-1, Scranton (2) 5-0. 

CLASS 4A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous  

1. Aliquippa (7)                      – 4-0 – 1 

2. Bishop McDevitt (3)           – 3-1 – 2 

3. Jersey Shore (4)                  – 5-0 – 3 

4. Central Valley (7)               – 5-0 – 4 

5. Meadville (10)                    – 5-0 – 7 

6. McKeesport (7)                   – 5-0 – 8 

7. Manheim Central (3)          — 5-0 – 9 

8. Pope John Paul II (1)          — 5-0 – 10 

9. Armstrong (7)                     — 4-1 – NR 

10. Allentown C.C. (11)         — 3-2 – 5 

Teams to watch: Bethlehem Catholic (11) 3-2, Dallas (2) 5-0, Lampeter-Strasburg (3) 4-1,  

Valley View (2) 4-1, West Allegheny (7) 4-1. 

CLASS 3A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous  

1. Wyomissing (3)                  – 5-0 – 1 

2. Danville (4)                         – 5-0 – 2 

3. Elizabeth Forward (7)         – 5-0 – 4 

4. Belle Vernon (7)                 – 2-2 – 5 

5. Loyalsock (4)                      — 4-1 – 6 

6. Avonworth (7)                    — 4-1 – 7 

7. Penn Cambria (6)                — 5-0 – 8 

8. Lancaster Catholic (3)        — 5-0 – 9 

9. North Schuylkill (11)          — 4-1 – 10 

10. Hamburg (3)                     — 5-0 – NR 

Teams to watch: Clearfield (9) 4-1, Neumann-Goretti (12) 2-1, Northwestern Lehigh (11) 4-1,  

Tyrone (6) 5-0, West Perry (3) 5-0. 

CLASS 2A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous  

1. Farrell (10)                          – 4-1 – 1 

2. Mount Carmel (4)               – 5-0 – 2 

3. Richland Township (6)       – 5-0 – 4 

4. Lakeland (2)                       – 5-0 – 5 

5. Sharpsville (10)                  — 5-0 – 6 

6. Steel Valley (7)                   — 4-0 – 7 

7. Berlin Brothersvalley (5)    — 5-0 – 8 

8. Bedford (5)                         — 5-0 – 9 

9. Beaver Falls (7)                  — 4-1 – 10 

10. Dunmore (2)                     — 4-1 – NR 

Teams to watch: Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 3-2, Neshannock (7) 4-1, Serra Catholic (7) 4-1,  Southern Columbia (4) 3-2, Westinghouse (8) 5-0. 

CLASS 1A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous  

1. Canton (4)                           – 5-0 – 1 

2. Steelton-Highspire (3)        – 3-1 – 2 

3. Bishop Canevin (7)             – 4-1 – 3 

4. OLSH (7)                            – 5-0 – 4 

5. Tri-Valley (11)                   — 5-0 – 6 

6. Reynolds (10)                     – 4-1 – 7 

7. Muncy (4)                           – 4-0 – 8 

8. Redbank Valley (9)            — 5-0 – 9 

9. Penns Manor (6)                 — 5-0 – NR 

10. Eisenhower (10)               — 5-0 – NR 

Teams to watch: Northern Bedford (5) 5-0, Northern Lehigh (11) 4-1, Rochester (7) 3-1, Windber (5) 4-1. 

Related Articles

Stay Connected

1,409FansLike
3,137FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -spot_img

Latest Articles