46.3 F
Harrisburg
Monday, November 28, 2022
spot_img

Eric F. Epler’s State High School Football Rankings After Week 10

CLASS 6A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous 

1. St. Joseph’s Prep (12)        – 7-1 – 1 

2. Garnet Valley (1)              – 9-0 – 2 

3. State College (6)               – 10-0 – 3 

4. Coatesville (1)          — 8-1 – 4 

5. Nazareth (11)           — 9-1 – 5 

6. Emmaus (11)            — 9-1 – 6 

7. North Allegheny (7) — 9-1 – 7 

8. Harrisburg (3)          — 7-2 – 8 

9. Pennsbury (1)           — 9-1 – 10 

10. Downingtown West (1)   — 8-1 – NR 

Teams to watch: Bethlehem Freedom (11) 8-2, Central York (3) 9-1, McDowell (10) 8-2, Northampton (11) 10-0, Perkiomen Valley (1) 9-1. 

CLASS 5A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous 

1. Upper Dublin (1)               – 10-0 – 1 

2. Exeter Township (3)          – 10-0 – 2 

3. Imhotep Charter (12)         – 5-2 – 3 

4. Strath Haven (1)                — 10-0 – 4 

5. Bethel Park (7)                  — 9-1 – 6 

6. Cathedral Prep (10)           — 8-2 – 8 

7. Solanco (3)                        — 10-0 – 7 

8. Chester (1)                         — 9-1 – 9 

9. Roman Catholic (12)         — 7-2 – 5 

10. Upper St. Clair (7)           — 8-2 – NR 

Teams to watch: Franklin Regional (7) 7-3, Pine-Richland (7) 7-3, Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1) 8-2, New Oxford (3) 8-2. 

CLASS 4A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous 

1. Aliquippa (7)            – 9-0 – 1 

2. Bishop McDevitt (3)         – 8-1 – 2 

3. Jersey Shore (4)                 – 10-0 – 3 

4. Meadville (10)         — 9-1 – 9 

5. Central Valley (7)              – 9-1 – 4 

6. Manheim Central (3)         — 9-1 – 6 

7. McKeesport (7)                 – 9-1 – 5 

8. Armstrong (7)          — 9-1 – 10 

9. Pope John Paul II (1)         — 9-1 – 7 

10. Lampeter-Strasburg (3)   — 8-2 – 8 

Teams to watch: Bonner-Prendergast (12) 8-1, Crestwood (2) 9-1, Highlands (7) 9-1, Thomas Jefferson (7) 7-3, Valley View (2) 8-2. 

CLASS 3A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous 

1. Wyomissing (3)                 – 10-0 – 1 

2. Danville (4)              – 10-0 – 2 

3. Belle Vernon (7)                – 7-2 – 4 

4. Loyalsock (4)           — 9-1 – 5 

5. Avonworth (7)                   — 9-1 – 6 

6. Lancaster Catholic (3)       — 10-0 – 7 

7. Elizabeth Forward (7)       – 9-1 – 3 

8. Penn Cambria (6)              — 9-1 – 9 

9. Northwestern Lehigh (11) — 8-2 – NR 

10. Freeport (7)            — 9-1 – 10 

Teams to watch: General McLane (10) 9-1, North Schuylkill (11) 8-2, Notre Dame-Green Pond (11) 8-2, Oil City (10) 7-2, Western Wayne (2) 8-2, West Perry (3) 9-1. 

CLASS 2A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous

1. Farrell (10)                        – 8-1 – 1 

2. Mount Carmel (4)              – 10-0 – 2 

3. Richland Township (6)      – 10-0 – 3 

4. Lakeland (2)             – 10-0 – 4 

5. Steel Valley (7)                 — 9-0 – 5 

6. Berlin Brothersvalley (5)  — 10-0 – 6 

7. Beaver Falls (7)                 — 9-1 – 7 

8. Westinghouse (8)              — 9-0 – 8 

9. Sto-Rox (7)                       — 7-2 – 10 

10. Williams Valley (11)       — 8-2 – NR 

Teams to watch: Central Clarion (9) 9-1, Neshannock (7) 9-1, Sharpsville (10) 8-2, Trinity (3) 6-4, Troy Area (4) 8-2. 

CLASS 1A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous 

1. Canton (4)                         – 9-1 – 1 

2. Steelton-Highspire (3)       – 8-1 – 2 

3. Bishop Canevin (7) – 9-1 – 3 

4. Reynolds (10)           – 9-1 – 5 

5. Muncy (4)                          – 9-0 – 6 

6. Eisenhower (10)                — 10-0 – 8 

7. Northern Lehigh (11)        — 9-1 – 9 

8. Northern Bedford (5)        — 10-0 – 10 

9. Tri-Valley (11)                  — 9-1 – 4 

10. Redbank Valley (9)         — 9-1 – NR 

Teams to watch: Laurel (7) 9-1, Penns Manor (6) 9-1, Port Allegany (9) 9-1, South Side Area (7) 9-1, Windber (5) 9-1. 

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Stay Connected

1,407FansLike
3,134FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -spot_img

Latest Articles