64.4 F
Harrisburg
Tuesday, May 21, 2024
spot_img

High School Football: Eric F. Epler’s State High School Football Rankings after Week 8

For more content from Eric F. Epler, visit Pennlive.com.

CLASS 6A 

Rank – Team – District – Record – Previous 

1. St. Joseph’s Prep (12)          — 6-1 – 1 

2. Parkland (11)                       — 8-0 – 2 

3. Central Bucks West (1)        — 8-0 – 3 

4. Manheim Township (3)       — 8-0 – 4 

5. Central York (3)                   — 8-0 – 5 

6. Pittsburgh C.C. (7)               — 7-1 – 6 

7. Downingtown East (1)        — 7-0 – 7 

8. North Allegheny (7)            — 7-1 – 8 

9. Nazareth (11)                      – 7-1 – 9 

10. Harrisburg (3)                    — 7-1 – NR 

Teams to watch: Central Bucks South (1) 8-0, Northampton (11) 7-1, Souderton (1) 8-0, Spring-Ford (1) 7-1. 

CLASS 5A 

Rank – Team – District – Record – Previous 

1. Imhotep Charter (12)          — 8-0 – 1 

2. Peters Township (7)            — 8-0 – 2 

3. Exeter Township (3)            — 8-0 – 3 

4. Roman Catholic (12)           – 6-1 – 4 

5. Southern Lehigh (11)          — 8-0 – 6 

6. Cocalico (3)                         — 7-1 – 8 

7. West Chester Rustin (1)      — 6-1 – 9 

8. Springfield-Delco (1)           — 7-1 – 10 

9. Chester (1)                          — 7-1 – NR 

10. Cedar Cliff (3)                    — 7-1 – NR 

Teams to watch: Cathedral Prep (10) 4-3, Ephrata (3) 7-1, Marple-Newtown (1) 7-1, Penn Hills (7) 6-2, Pine-Richland (7) 5-3, Strath Haven (1) 7-1. 

CLASS 4A 

Rank – Team – District – Record – Previous 

1. Bishop McDevitt (3)            – 8-0 – 1 

2. Aliquippa (7)                       – 7-0 – 2 

3. Pope John Paul II (1)           – 8-0 – 3 

4. Jersey Shore (4)                   – 7-0-1 – 4 

5. Selinsgrove (4)                    – 7-0-1 – 5 

6. Allentown C.C. (11)             – 6-2 – 6 

7. McKeesport (7)                   – 7-1 – 7 

8. Manheim Central (3)          — 7-1 – 8 

9. Thomas Jefferson (7)          – 7-1 – 9 

10. Lampeter-Strasburg (3)     — 7-1 – NR 

Teams to watch: Dallas (2) 8-0, East Pennsboro (3) 7-1, Montour (7) 7-1, Twin Valley (3) 7-1, Wyoming Area (2) 8-0. 

CLASS 3A 

Rank – Team – District – Record – Previous 

1. Belle Vernon (7)                  – 6-1 – 1 

2. Wyomissing (3)                   – 7-1 – 2 

3. Avonworth (7)                     – 8-0 – 3 

4. Neumann-Goretti (12)        – 6-1 – 4 

5. West Perry (3)                     — 8-0 – 6 

6. Danville (4)                          — 7-1 – 7 

7. Northwestern Lehigh (11)  — 8-0 – 8 

8. Palmerton (11)                    — 8-0 – NR 

9. Central (6)                           — 8-0 – 9 

10. Elizabeth-Forward (7)       — 8-0 – 10 

Teams to watch: Knoch (7) 7-1, Loyalsock (4) 6-2, North Schuylkill (11) 6-2, Schuylkill Valley (3) 7-1, Scranton Prep (2) 7-1. 

CLASS 2A 

Rank – Team – District – Record – Previous 

1. Farrell (10)                           – 8-0 – 2 

2. Westinghouse (8)                – 7-0 – 3 

3. Richland (6)                         – 8-0 – 4 

4. Central Clarion (9)               — 8-0 – 5 

5. Washington (7)                   — 8-0 – 6 

6. Southern Columbia (4)        – 7-1 – 1 

7. Mount Carmel (4)               — 6-2 – NR 

8. Troy (4)                                — 8-0 – 7 

9. Trinity (3)                             – 6-2 – 8 

10. Mercyhurst Prep (10)        — 8-0 – 9 

Teams to watch: Bald Eagle Area (6) 7-1, Berlin Brothersvalley (5) 7-1, Chestnut Ridge (5) 7-1, Steel Valley (7) 6-1, United Valley (6) 8-0. 

CLASS 1A 

Rank – Team – District – Record – Previous 

1. Steelton-Highspire (3)         — 8-0 – 1 

2. Canton (4)                           — 8-0 – 2 

3. Northern Bedford (5)          — 8-0 – 3 

4. Lackawanna Trail (2)           – 8-0 – 4 

5. Fort Cherry (7)                    — 8-0 – 5 

6. Bishop Canevin (7)              — 6-1 – 6 

7. Redbank Valley (9)              — 8-0 – 7 

8. South Side (7)                     — 8-0 – 9 

9. Muncy (4)                            — 7-1 – 10 

10. Union Area (7)                  — 7-1 – NR 

Teams to watch: Clairton (7) 6-2, Lakeview (10) 7-1, Minersville (11) 7-1, Northern Cambria (6) 7-1, South Williamsport (4) 6-2. 

Related Articles

[td_block_social_counter style="style8 td-social-boxed td-social-font-icons" tdc_css="eyJhbGwiOnsibWFyZ2luLWJvdHRvbSI6IjM4IiwiZGlzcGxheSI6IiJ9LCJwb3J0cmFpdCI6eyJtYXJnaW4tYm90dG9tIjoiMzAiLCJkaXNwbGF5IjoiIn0sInBvcnRyYWl0X21heF93aWR0aCI6MTAxOCwicG9ydHJhaXRfbWluX3dpZHRoIjo3Njh9" custom_title="Stay Connected" block_template_id="td_block_template_8" f_header_font_family="712" f_header_font_transform="uppercase" f_header_font_weight="500" f_header_font_size="17" border_color="#dd3333" facebook="4thdownmag" twitter="4thdownmag"]
- Advertisement -spot_img

Latest Articles