46.3 F
Harrisburg
Monday, November 28, 2022
spot_img

Eric F. Epler’s State High School Football Rankings After Week No. 6

CLASS 6A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous 

1. St. Joseph’s Prep (12)        – 4-1 – 1 

2. Garnet Valley (1)              – 6-0 – 2 

3. Emmaus (11)            — 6-0 – 3 

4. State College (6)               – 6-0 – 4 

5. Coatesville (1)          — 6-0 – 6 

6. Harrisburg (3)                    – 4-1 – 7 

7. Downingtown East (1)      — 5-1 – NR 

8. Nazareth (11)           — 5-1 – NR 

9. Cumberland Valley (3)      — 5-1 – NR 

10. North Allegheny (7)        — 5-1 – 5 

Teams to watch: Central York (3) 5-1, Hempfield (3) 5-1, McDowell (10) 4-2, Northampton (11) 6-0, Pennsbury (1) 5-1, Wilson-West Lawn (3) 5-1. 

CLASS 5A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous 

1. Upper Dublin (1)               – 6-0 – 1 

2. Imhotep Charter (12)         – 2-2 – 2 

3. Exeter Township (3)          – 6-0 – 3 

4. Upper St. Clair (7)             — 6-0 – 4 

5. Strath Haven (1)                — 6-0 – 5 

6. Roman Catholic (12)         — 5-1 – 6 

7. Chester (1)                         — 6-0 – 7 

8. Solanco (3)                        — 6-0 – 8 

9. Cathedral Prep (10)           — 4-2 – 10 

10. Bethel Park (7)                — 5-1 – NR 

Teams to watch: Elizabethtown (3) 6-0, Gateway (7) 5-1, Peters Township (7) 5-1, Scranton (2) 6-0, Southern Lehigh (11) 5-1.  

CLASS 4A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous  

1. Aliquippa (7)            – 5-0 – 1 

2. Bishop McDevitt (3)         – 4-1 – 2 

3. Jersey Shore (4)                 – 6-0 – 3 

4. Central Valley (7)              – 6-0 – 4 

5. Meadville (10)                   – 6-0 – 5 

6. McKeesport (7)                 – 6-0 – 6 

7. Manheim Central (3)         — 6-0 – 7 

8. Pope John Paul II (1)         — 6-0 – 8 

9. Armstrong (7)          — 5-1 – 9 

10. Allentown C.C. (11)        — 4-2 – 10 

Teams to watch: Dallas (2) 6-0, Highlands (7) 6-0, Lampeter-Strasburg (3) 5-1, Valley View (2) 5-1, West Allegheny (7) 5-1.  

CLASS 3A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous 

1. Wyomissing (3)                 – 6-0 – 1 

2. Danville (4)              – 6-0 – 2 

3. Elizabeth Forward (7)       – 6-0 – 3 

4. Belle Vernon (7)                – 3-2 – 4 

5. Loyalsock (4)           — 5-1 – 5 

6. Avonworth (7)                   — 5-1 – 6 

7. Penn Cambria (6)              — 6-0 – 7 

8. Lancaster Catholic (3)       — 6-0 – 8 

9. Notre Dame-GP (11)         — 5-1 – NR 

10. West Perry (3)                 — 6-0 – NR 

Teams to watch: Clearfield (9) 5-1, Hamburg (3) 5-1, Neumann-Goretti (12) 3-1, North Schuylkill (11) 4-2, Northwestern Lehigh (11) 5-1. 

CLASS 2A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous  

1. Farrell (10)                        – 5-1 – 1 

2. Mount Carmel (4)              – 6-0 – 2 

3. Richland Township (6)      – 6-0 – 3 

4. Lakeland (2)             – 6-0 – 4 

5. Sharpsville (10)                 — 6-0 – 5 

6. Steel Valley (7)                 — 5-0 – 6 

7. Berlin Brothersvalley (5)  — 6-0 – 7 

8. Beaver Falls (7)                 — 5-1 – 9 

9. Dunmore (2)             — 5-1 – 10 

10. Serra Catholic (7)            — 5-1 – NR 

Teams to watch: Bedford (5) 5-1, Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 4-2, Neshannock (7) 5-1, Southern Columbia (4) 4-2, Troy Area (4) 6-0, Westinghouse (8) 5-0. 

CLASS 1A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous  

1. Canton (4)                         – 6-0 – 1 

2. Steelton-Highspire (3)       – 4-1 – 2 

3. Bishop Canevin (7) – 5-1 – 3 

4. OLSH (7)                           – 6-0 – 4 

5. Tri-Valley (11)                  — 6-0 – 5 

6. Reynolds (10)           – 5-1 – 6 

7. Muncy (4)                          – 5-0 – 7 

8. Redbank Valley (9)           — 6-0 – 8 

9. Penns Manor (6)                — 6-0 – 9 

10. Eisenhower (10)              — 6-0 – 10 

Teams to watch: Belmont Charter (12) 5-1, Northern Bedford (5) 6-0, Northern Lehigh (11) 5-1, South Side Area (7) 6-0, Windber (5) 5-1. 

Related Articles

Stay Connected

1,407FansLike
3,134FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -spot_img

Latest Articles