60 F
Harrisburg
Wednesday, October 5, 2022
spot_img

Eric F. Epler’s State High School Football Rankings after Week 8

Pennsylvania high school football Week 8 rankings (Oct. 19) 

Class 6A — Record — Previous rank 

1. North Penn (1)                    — 8-0   — 1 

2. Mount Lebanon (7)             — 8-0   — 2 

3. Central York (3)                   — 7-0   — 3 

4. La Salle College HS (12)       — 6-1   — 4 

5. St. Joseph’s Prep (12)          — 4-2   — 5 

6. Harrisburg (3)                     — 7-1   — 6 

7. Garnet Valley (1)                 — 8-0   — 7 

8. Parkland (11)                      — 6-1   — 9 

9. Emmaus (11)                       — 7-1   — NR 

10. Pittsburgh C.C. (7)             — 6-2   — 10 

Teams to watch: CD East (3) 6-2, Coatesville (1) 7-1, Downingtown East (1) 7-1, McDowell (10) 6-1, Quakertown (1) 8-0, York High (3) 6-1. 

Class 5A — Record — Previous rank 

1. Governor Mifflin (3)            — 7-0   — 1 

2. Imhotep Charter (12)          — 6-1   — 2 

3. Moon (7)                             — 8-0   — 3 

4. Cathedral Prep (10)            — 6-1   — 4 

5. Manheim Central (3)          — 7-1   — 6 

6. Chester (1)                          — 7-1   — 5 

7. Unionville (1)                      — 7-1   — 7 

8. Shippensburg (3)                — 8-0   — 8 

9. West Chester Rustin (1)      — 6-1   — 10 

10. Academy Park (1)             — 5-2   — 9 

Teams to watch: Penn-Trafford (7) 6-1, Spring Grove (3) 6-1, Strath Haven (1) 7-1. 

Class 4A — Record — Previous rank 

1. Jersey Shore (4)                  — 8-0   — 1 

2. Belle Vernon (7)                  — 7-0   — 2 

3. Bishop McDevitt (3)            — 6-1   — 3 

4. Thomas Jefferson (7)          — 5-1   — 4 

5. Valley View (2)                    — 8-0   — 5 

6. Aliquippa (7)                       — 6-1   — 6 

7. Northwestern Lehigh (11)  — 8-0   — 7 

8. McKeesport (7)                   — 7-1   — 8 

9. Lampeter-Strasburg (3)      — 7-1   — 10 

10. Hampton (7)                     — 8-0   — NR 

Teams to watch: Berks Catholic (3) 5-3, Bishop Shanahan (1) 6-2, Pope John Paul II (1) 6-2, Pottsville (11) 6-2, Upper Moreland (1) 7-1, North Pocono (2) 7-1. 

Class 3A — Record — Previous rank 

1. North Schuylkill (11)           — 8-0   — 1 

2. Central Valley (7)                — 8-0   — 2 

3. Wyomissing (3)                   — 8-0   — 3 

4. Scranton Prep (2)                — 7-0   — 4 

5. Central Martinsburg (6)      — 8-0   — 5 

6. Neumann-Goretti (12)        — 6-1   — 6 

7. North Catholic (7)               — 8-0   — 7 

8. Notre Dame-GP (11)           — 6-1   — 8 

9. Bedford (5)                          — 7-1   — 9 

10. Clearfield (9)                     — 8-0   — 10 

Teams to watch: Avonworth (7) 7-1, Boiling Springs (3) 7-1, Fort LeBoeuf (10) 6-1, Lakeland (2) 7-1, Wyoming Area (2) 6-1. 

Class 2A — Record — Previous rank 

1. Farrell (10)                          — 5-0   — 1 

2. Southern Columbia (4)        — 7-1   — 2 

3. Sto-Rox (7)                          — 8-0   — 3 

4. Washington (7)                   — 7-0   — 4 

5. Bellwood-Antis (6)              — 8-0   — 5 

6. Serra Catholic (7)                — 8-0   — 6 

7. Windber (5)                         — 7-0   — 7 

8. Steel Valley (7)                    — 7-0   — 8 

9. Richland Township (6)        — 6-2   — 9 

10. York Catholic (3)               — 7-0   — 10 

Teams to watch: Bald Eagle Area (6) 7-1, Berlin Brothersvalley (5) 7-1, Cambria Heights (6) 8-0, Karns City (9) 7-1, Laurel (7) 8-0. 

Class 1A — Record — Previous rank 

1. Steelton-Highspire (3)         — 7-0   — 1 

2. Old Forge (2)                       — 7-0   — 2 

3. Muncy (4)                            — 7-1   — 3 

4. Canton (4)                           — 8-0   — 4 

5. Redbank Valley (9)              — 7-1   — 5 

6. Tri-Valley (11)                     — 6-1   — 7 

7. Homer-Center (6)               — 7-1   — 8 

8. Portage (6)                          — 6-1   — 6 

9. Williams Valley (11)            — 6-1   — 10 

10. Clairton (7)                        — 5-2   — NR 

Teams to watch: Bishop Canevin (7) 7-1, Cornell (7) 6-1, Juniata Valley (6) 5-1, Smethport (9) 7-1, Union/AC Valley (9) 6-1. 

Related Articles

Stay Connected

1,395FansLike
3,094FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -spot_img

Latest Articles