77.9 F
Harrisburg
Sunday, May 26, 2024
spot_img

Eric F. Epler’s State High School Football Rankings after Week 6

For more content from Eric Epler, visit Pennlive.com.

CLASS 6A 

Rank – Team – District – Record – Previous 

1. St. Joseph’s Prep (12)          — 4-1 – 1 

2. Pittsburgh C.C. (7)               — 6-0 – 2 

3. Parkland (11)                       — 6-0 – 3 

4. Central Bucks West (1)        — 6-0 – 4 

5. Manheim Township (3)       — 6-0 – 6 

6. Central York (3)                   — 6-0 – 5 

7. Downingtown East (1)        — 6-0 – 7 

8. North Allegheny (7)            — 5-1 – 8 

9. Nazareth (11)                      – 5-1 – 9 

10. Downingtown West (1)     — 6-0 – 10 

Teams to watch: Central Bucks South (1) 6-0, Garnet Valley (1) 5-1, Harrisburg (3) 5-1, Spring-Ford (1) 5-1, State College (6) 4-1. 

CLASS 5A 

Rank – Team – District – Record – Previous 

1. Imhotep Charter (12)          — 6-0 – 1 

2. Peters Township (7)            — 6-0 – 5 

3. Exeter Township (3)            — 6-0 – 3 

4. Roman Catholic (12)           – 5-1 – 4 

5. Strath Haven (1)                  – 6-0 – 6 

6. Southern Lehigh (11)          — 6-0 – 8 

7. Penn Hills (7)                       – 5-1 – 9 

8. Cocalico (3)                         — 5-1 – 10 

9. West Chester Rustin (1)      — 4-1 – 2 

10. Upper St. Clair (7)             — 5-1 – NR 

Teams to watch: Cedar Cliff (3) 5-1, Garden Spot (3) 6-0, Springfield-Delco (1) 5-1, Whitehall (11) 4-2.  

CLASS 4A 

Rank – Team – District – Record – Previous 

1. Bishop McDevitt (3)            – 6-0 – 1 

2. Aliquippa (7)                       – 5-0 – 2 

3. Thomas Jefferson (7)          – 6-0 – 3 

4. Pope John Paul II (1)           – 6-0 – 4 

5. Jersey Shore (4)                   – 5-0-1 – 6 

6. Selinsgrove (4)                    – 5-0-1 – 7 

7. Allentown C.C. (11)             – 4-2 – 5 

8. McKeesport (7)                   – 5-1 – 8 

9. Manheim Central (3)          — 5-1 – 9 

10. Twin Valley (3)                  — 6-0 – NR 

Teams to watch: Bethlehem Catholic (11) 5-1, Bonner-Prendergast (12) 4-1, Central Valley (7) 5-1, Lampeter-Strasburg (3) 5-1, Meadville (10) 5-1. 

CLASS 3A 

Rank – Team – District – Record – Previous 

1. Belle Vernon (7)                  – 4-1 – 1 

2. Wyomissing (3)                   – 6-0 – 2 

3. Avonworth (7)                     – 6-0 – 3 

4. Neumann-Goretti (12)        – 4-1 – 4 

5. North Schuylkill (11)           – 5-1 – 5 

6. West Perry (3)                     — 6-0 – 6 

7. Danville (4)                          — 5-1 – 7 

8. Northwestern Lehigh (11)  — 6-0 – 8 

9. Central (6)                           — 6-0 – 9 

10. Elizabeth-Forward (7)       — 6-0 – 10 

Teams to watch: Lancaster Catholic (3) 6-0, Loyalsock (4) 4-2, Mt. Pleasant (7) 5-1, Palmerton (11) 6-0, Scranton Prep (2) 5-1, Sharon (10) 5-1. 

CLASS 2A 

Rank – Team – District – Record – Previous 

1. Southern Columbia (4)        – 6-0 – 1 

2. Farrell (10)                           – 6-0 – 2 

3. Westinghouse (8)                – 5-0 – 3 

4. Richland (6)                         – 6-0 – 4 

5. Bald Eagle Area (6)              — 6-0 – 5 

6. Central Clarion (9)               — 6-0 – 6 

7. Washington (7)                   — 6-0 – 7 

8. Troy (4)                                — 6-0 – 8 

9. Trinity (3)                             – 4-2 – 9 

10. Mercyhurst Prep (10)        — 6-0 – NR 

Teams to watch: Berlin Brothersvalley (5) 5-1, Chestnut Ridge (5) 6-0, Mount Carmel (4) 4-2, Sharpsville (10) 5-1, Steel Valley (7) 4-1. 

CLASS 1A 

Rank – Team – District – Record – Previous 

1. Steelton-Highspire (3)         — 6-0 – 1 

2. Canton (4)                           — 6-0 – 3 

3. Northern Bedford (5)          — 6-0 – 4 

4. Lackawanna Trail (2)           – 6-0 – 5 

5. Fort Cherry (7)                    — 6-0 – NR 

6. Bishop Canevin (7)              — 4-1 – 2 

7. Redbank Valley (9)              — 6-0 – 6 

8. Cornell (7)                           — 6-0 – 7 

9. Lakeview (10)                      — 6-0 – 8 

10. South Side (7)                   — 6-0 – 9 

Teams to watch: Minersville (11) 5-1, Muncy (4) 5-1, Northern Cambria (6) 5-1, South Williamsport (4) 5-1, Union Area (7) 5-1.  

Related Articles

[td_block_social_counter style="style8 td-social-boxed td-social-font-icons" tdc_css="eyJhbGwiOnsibWFyZ2luLWJvdHRvbSI6IjM4IiwiZGlzcGxheSI6IiJ9LCJwb3J0cmFpdCI6eyJtYXJnaW4tYm90dG9tIjoiMzAiLCJkaXNwbGF5IjoiIn0sInBvcnRyYWl0X21heF93aWR0aCI6MTAxOCwicG9ydHJhaXRfbWluX3dpZHRoIjo3Njh9" custom_title="Stay Connected" block_template_id="td_block_template_8" f_header_font_family="712" f_header_font_transform="uppercase" f_header_font_weight="500" f_header_font_size="17" border_color="#dd3333" facebook="4thdownmag" twitter="4thdownmag"]
- Advertisement -spot_img

Latest Articles