72.1 F
Harrisburg
Tuesday, July 16, 2024
spot_img

Eric F. Epler’s State High School Football Rankings after Week 4

For more content from Eric Epler, visit Pennlive.

CLASS 6A 

Rank – Team – District – Record – Previous 

1. St. Joseph’s Prep (12)          — 3-1 – 1 

2. Pittsburgh C.C. (7)               — 4-0 – 2 

3. North Allegheny (7)            — 4-0 – 3 

4. Parkland (11)                       — 4-0 – 4 

5. Central Bucks West (1)        — 4-0 – 5 

6. Central York (3)                   — 4-0 – 7 

7. Manheim Township (3)       — 4-0 – 8 

8. Downingtown East (1)        — 4-0 – 9 

9. Nazareth (11)                      – 3-1 – 6 

10. Central Dauphin (3)          — 3-1 – NR 

Teams to watch: Downingtown West (1) 4-0, Garnet Valley (1) 3-1, Harrisburg (3) 3-1, State College (6) 2-1.  

CLASS 5A 

Rank – Team – District – Record – Previous 

1. Imhotep Charter (12)          — 4-0 – 1 

2. West Chester Rustin (1)      – 3-0 – 2 

3. Cathedral Prep (10)             – 2-1 – 5 

4. Exeter Township (3)            — 4-0 – 6 

5. Roman Catholic (12)           – 3-1 – 4 

6. Peters Township (7)            — 4-0 – 9 

7. Strath Haven (1)                  – 4-0 – 8 

8. Upper St. Clair (7)               — 4-0 – NR 

9. Southern Lehigh (11)          — 4-0 – NR 

10. Penn Hills (7)                     – 3-1 – 3 

Teams to watch: Cedar Cliff (3) 4-0, Cocalico (3) 3-1, Pine-Richland (7) 2-2, Springfield-Delco (1) 3-1, Whitehall (11) 3-1. 

CLASS 4A 

Rank – Team – District – Record – Previous 

1. Bishop McDevitt (3)            – 4-0 – 1 

2. Aliquippa (7)                       – 3-0 – 2 

3. Thomas Jefferson (7)          – 4-0 – 3 

4. Allentown C.C. (11)             – 4-0 – 4 

5. Pope John Paul II (1)           – 4-0 – 5 

6. Jersey Shore (4)                   – 3-0-1 – 6 

7. Selinsgrove (4)                    – 3-0-1 – 7 

8. McKeesport (7)                   – 3-1 – 8 

9. Manheim Central (3)          — 3-1 – 9 

10. Lampeter-Strasburg (3)     — 4-0 – 10 

Teams to watch: Armstrong (7) 3-1, Bethlehem Catholic (11) 4-0, Bonner-Prendergast (12) 2-1, Central Valley (7) 3-1, Twin Valley (3) 4-0. 

CLASS 3A 

Rank – Team – District – Record – Previous 

1. Belle Vernon (7)                  – 3-0 – 1 

2. Wyomissing (3)                   – 4-0 – 2 

3. Avonworth (7)                     – 4-0 – 3 

4. Neumann-Goretti (12)        – 2-1 – 4 

5. Scranton Prep (2)                – 4-0 – 5 

6. Danville (4)                          — 4-0 – 8 

7. North Schuylkill (11)           – 3-1 – 7 

8. West Perry (3)                     — 4-0 – 9 

9. Loyalsock (4)                       – 2-2 – 6 

10. Central (6)                         — 4-0 – 10 

Teams to watch: Beaver Area (7) 4-0, Elizabeth-Forward (7) 4-0, Knoch (7) 4-0, Lancaster Catholic (3) 4-0, Northwestern Lehigh (11) 4-0. 

CLASS 2A 

Rank – Team – District – Record – Previous 

1. Southern Columbia (4)        – 4-0 – 1 

2. Farrell (10)                           – 4-0 – 2 

3. Westinghouse (8)                – 3-0 – 3 

4. Richland (6)                         – 4-0 – 5 

5. Bald Eagle Area (6)              — 4-0 – 8 

6. Central Clarion (9)               — 4-0 – 7 

7. Washington (7)                   — 4-0 – 9 

8. Troy (4)                                — 4-0 – 10 

9. Trinity (3)                             – 2-2 – 4 

10. Berlin Brothersvalley (5)   — 4-0 – NR 

Teams to watch: Dunmore (2) 3-1, Mount Carmel (4) 2-2, Sharpsville (10) 4-0, Steel Valley (7) 2-1, Williams Valley (11)  3-1. 

CLASS 1A 

Rank – Team – District – Record – Previous 

1. Steelton-Highspire (3)         — 4-0 – 1 

2. Bishop Canevin (7)              — 3-0 – 2 

3. Canton (4)                           — 4-0 – 3 

4. Northern Bedford (5)          — 4-0 – 4 

5. Lackawanna Trail (2)           – 4-0 – 5 

6. Windber (5)                         — 4-0 – 7 

7. Redbank Valley (9)              — 4-0 – 9 

8. Cornell (7)                           — 4-0 — 10 

9. Lakeview (10)                      — 4-0 – NR 

10. South Side (7)                   — 4-0 – NR 

Teams to watch: Juniata Valley (6) 4-0, Minersville (11) 3-1, Muncy (4) 3-1, Rochester (7) 3-0, South Williamsport (4) 4-0. 

Related Articles

[td_block_social_counter style="style8 td-social-boxed td-social-font-icons" tdc_css="eyJhbGwiOnsibWFyZ2luLWJvdHRvbSI6IjM4IiwiZGlzcGxheSI6IiJ9LCJwb3J0cmFpdCI6eyJtYXJnaW4tYm90dG9tIjoiMzAiLCJkaXNwbGF5IjoiIn0sInBvcnRyYWl0X21heF93aWR0aCI6MTAxOCwicG9ydHJhaXRfbWluX3dpZHRoIjo3Njh9" custom_title="Stay Connected" block_template_id="td_block_template_8" f_header_font_family="712" f_header_font_transform="uppercase" f_header_font_weight="500" f_header_font_size="17" border_color="#dd3333" facebook="4thdownmag" twitter="4thdownmag"]
- Advertisement -spot_img

Latest Articles