60 F
Harrisburg
Wednesday, October 5, 2022
spot_img

Eric F. Epler’s State High School Football Rankings after Week 2 of the Postseason

Teams are listed with district, overall record, and previous rank. 

Class 6A — Record — Previous rank 

1. Mount Lebanon (7)             — 11-0 — 2 

2. Harrisburg (3)                     — 11-1 — 5 

3. St. Joseph’s Prep (12)          — 8-2   — 6 

4. Garnet Valley (1)                 — 12-0 — 7 

5. Pittsburgh C.C. (7)               — 9-2   — 10 

6. Coatesville (1)                     — 11-1 — 6 

7. Quakertown (1)                  — 12-0 — NR 

8. Wilson-West Lawn (3)        — 9-3 — NR 

9. Ridley (1)                             — 11-1 — NR 

10. McDowell (10)                  — 8-1 — NR 

Honorable mention: Central York (3) 10-1, Bethlehem Freedom (11) 10-1, Delaware Valley (2) 9-3, Emmaus (11) 9-3, La Salle College HS (12) 9-2, North Penn (1) 11-1. 

Class 5A — Record — Previous rank 

1. Governor Mifflin (3)            — 9-0   — 1 

2. Imhotep Charter (12)          — 8-1   — 2 

3. Moon (7)                             — 11-0 — 3 

4. Cathedral Prep (10)            — 10-1 — 4 

5. West Chester Rustin (1)      — 10-1 — 8 

6. Penn-Trafford (7)                — 9-1   — 9 

7. Academy Park (1)                — 9-2   — 10 

8. Strath Haven (1)                  — 11-1 — NR 

9. Cedar Cliff (3)                      — 10-2 — NR 

10. Exeter Township (3)          — 8-3 — NR 

Honorable mention: East Stroudsburg South (11) 9-3, Manheim Central (3) 9-2, Pine-Richland (7) 7-4, Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1) 10-1, Shippensburg (3) 11-1, Spring Grove (3) 10-1, Unionville (1) 10-2. 

Class 4A — Record — Previous rank 

1. Jersey Shore (4)                  — 12-0 — 1 

2. Belle Vernon (7)                  — 9-0   — 2 

3. Bishop McDevitt (3)            — 9-1   — 3 

4. Aliquippa (7)                       — 9-1   — 4 

5. Lampeter-Strasburg (3)      — 10-1 — 6 

6. Thomas Jefferson (7)          — 8-2   — 8 

7. Valley View (2)                    — 11-1 — 9 

8. McKeesport (7)                   — 9-2   — 10 

9. Allentown C.C. (11)             — 9-3   — NR 

10. Northwestern Lehigh (11) — 11-1 — 5 

Honorable mention: Berks Catholic (3) 7-4, Bishop Shanahan (1) 9-3, Bonner-Prendergast (12) 9-2, Hampton (7) 11-1, Juniata (6) 10-2, Kennard Dale (3) 10-1, Meadville (10) 8-3, North Pocono (2) 10-2.  

Class 3A — Record — Previous rank 

1. Central Valley (7)                — 11-0 — 1 

2. Wyomissing (3)                   — 12-0 — 2 

3. Scranton Prep (2)                — 10-0 — 3 

4. North Schuylkill (11)           — 11-1 — 4 

5. Central Martinsburg (6)      — 12-0 — 5 

6. Neumann-Goretti (12)        — 10-1 — 6 

7. North Catholic (7)               — 11-0 — 7 

8. Bedford (5)                          — 10-1 — 8 

9. Boiling Springs (3)               — 11-1 — 10 

10. Wyoming Area (2)             — 10-1 — NR 

Honorable mention: Avonworth (7) 9-2, Danville (4) 7-4, Grove City (10) 9-2, Lakeland (2) 10-1, Slippery Rock (10) 7-1. 

Class 2A — Record — Previous rank 

1. Farrell (10)                          — 9-0   — 1 

2. Southern Columbia (4)        — 11-1 — 2 

3. Sto-Rox (7)                          — 12-0 — 3 

4. Steel Valley (7)                    — 11-0 — 5 

5. Richland Township (6)        — 10-2 — 6 

6. York Catholic (3)                 — 11-0 — 7 

7. Karns City (9)                       — 10-1 — 9 

8. Beaver Falls (7)                   — 8-3 — NR 

9. Mount Carmel (4)               — 10-2 — NR 

10. Westinghouse (8)             — 10-1 — NR 

Honorable mention: Lackawanna Trail (2) 8-3, Laurel (7) 11-1, Northern Lehigh (11) 9-3, Serra Catholic (7) 11-1, Windber (5) 10-1. 

Class 1A — Record — Previous rank 

1. Old Forge (2)                       — 10-0 — 1 

2. Canton (4)                           — 11-0 — 2 

3. Redbank Valley (9)              — 10-1 — 5 

4. Steelton-Highspire (3)         — 8-2   — 7 

5. Juniata Valley (6)                — 9-1   — 8 

6. Williams Valley (11)            — 9-2   — 9 

7. Bishop Canevin (7)              — 11-1 — 10 

8. Rochester (7)                      — 9-2 — NR 

9. Homer-Center (6)               — 8-3 — NR 

10. Our Lady of Sacred Heart (7)        — 8-3 — NR 

Honorable mention: Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 7-4, Cornell (7) 9-2, Muncy (4) 10-2, Northern Bedford (5) 8-3, Tri-Valley (11) 9-2. 

Related Articles

Stay Connected

1,395FansLike
3,094FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -spot_img

Latest Articles