74.2 F
Harrisburg
Saturday, June 15, 2024
spot_img

Eric F. Epler’s State High School Football Rankings after Week 2 of the Postseason

For more content from Eric F. Epler, visit Pennlive.

CLASS 6A 

Rank – Team – District – Record – Previous 

1. St. Joseph’s Prep (12)          — 9-1 – 1 

2. Parkland (11)                       — 12-0 – 2 

3. Manheim Township (3)       — 11-0 – 4 

4. Central Bucks West (1)        — 12-0 – 3 

5. Central York (3)                   — 11-0 – 5 

6. Pittsburgh C.C. (7)               — 10-1 – 6 

7. Downingtown East (1)        — 11-0 – 7 

8. North Allegheny (7)            — 10-1 – 8 

9. Nazareth (11)                      – 11-1 – 9 

10. Harrisburg (3)                    — 10-1 – 10 

Teams to watch: Central Bucks South (1) 11-1, Cumberland Valley (3) 7-4, Downingtown West (1) 10-2, State College (6) 7-3. 

CLASS 5A 

Rank – Team – District – Record – Previous 

1. Imhotep Charter (12)          — 11-0 – 1 

2. Peters Township (7)            — 12-0 – 2 

3. Cocalico (3)                         — 10-1 – 3 

4. Roman Catholic (12)           – 8-2 – 4 

5. West Chester Rustin (1)      — 10-1 – 5 

6. Springfield-Delco (1)           — 11-1 – 6 

7. Chester (1)                          — 11-1 – 7 

8. Cedar Cliff (3)                      — 10-1 – 8 

9. Pine-Richland (7)                — 9-3 – NR 

10. Cathedral Prep (10)           — 7-3 – 10 

Teams to watch: Delaware Valley (2) 9-3, Ephrata (3) 11-1, Hershey (3) 9-3, Strath Haven (1) 11-1, Whitehall (11) 8-4. 

CLASS 4A 

Rank – Team – District – Record – Previous 

1. Bishop McDevitt (3)            – 11-0 – 1 

2. Aliquippa (7)                       – 10-0 – 2 

3. Pope John Paul II (1)           – 12-0 – 3 

4. Selinsgrove (4)                    – 11-0-1 – 5 

5. McKeesport (7)                   – 10-1 – 7 

6. Manheim Central (3)          — 10-1 – 8 

7. Dallas (2)                             — 12-0 – 9 

8. Montour (7)                        — 10-1 – 10 

9. Lampeter-Strasburg (3)       — 9-2 – NR 

10. Twin Valley (3)                  — 10-1 – NR 

Teams to watch: Bethlehem Catholic (11) 7-5, Juniata (6) 7-5, Mars (7) 10-2, Meadville (10) 9-2, Valley View (2) 10-2. 

CLASS 3A 

Rank – Team – District – Record – Previous 

1. Belle Vernon (7)                  – 9-1 – 1 

2. Wyomissing (3)                   – 10-1 – 2 

3. Avonworth (7)                     – 11-0 – 3 

4. Neumann-Goretti (12)        – 10-1 – 4 

5. Danville (4)                          — 11-1 – 5 

6. Northwestern Lehigh (11)  — 12-0 – 6 

7. Palmerton (11)                    — 12-0 – 7 

8. Central (6)                           — 11-0 – 8 

9. Elizabeth-Forward (7)         — 10-1 – 9 

10. West Perry (3)                   — 11-1 – 10 

Teams to watch: Clearfield (9) 8-3, East Allegheny (7) 9-2, Hickory (10) 9-2, Loyalsock (4) 9-3, Scranton Prep (2) 11-1, Sharon (10) 9-2. 

CLASS 2A 

Rank – Team – District – Record – Previous 

1. Farrell (10)                           – 10-1 – 1 

2. Westinghouse (8)                – 10-0 – 2 

3. Central Clarion (9)               — 11-0 – 3 

4. Southern Columbia (4)        – 11-1 – 4 

5. Troy (4)                                — 12-0 – 6 

6. Steel Valley (7)                    — 9-1 – 7 

7. Richland (6)                         – 11-1 – 8 

8. Mercyhurst Prep (10)          — 10-0 – 9 

9. Williams Valley (11)            — 10-2 – NR 

10. Bald Eagle Area (6)            — 11-1 – NR 

Teams to watch: Beaver Falls (7) 7-5, Camp Hill (3) 7-5, Dunmore (2) 10-2, Mohawk (7) 10-2, Washington (7) 11-1. 

CLASS 1A 

Rank – Team – District – Record – Previous               

1. Steelton-Highspire (3)         — 12-0 – 1 

2. Lackawanna Trail (2)           – 12-0 – 2 

3. Northern Bedford (5)          — 12-0 – 3 

4. Fort Cherry (7)                    — 12-0 – 4 

5. Bishop Canevin (7)              — 10-1 – 5 

6. South Side (7)                     — 12-0 – 6 

7. Muncy (4)                            — 10-1 – 7 

8. Clairton (7)                          — 10-2 – 8 

9. Cambridge Springs (10)      — 11-1 – 9 

10. Redbank Valley (9)            — 10-1 – 10 

Teams to watch: Lakeview (10) 9-2, Minersville (11) 10-2, Port Allegany (9) 10-2, Purchase Line (6) 9-3, South Williamsport (4) 9-2. 

Related Articles

[td_block_social_counter style="style8 td-social-boxed td-social-font-icons" tdc_css="eyJhbGwiOnsibWFyZ2luLWJvdHRvbSI6IjM4IiwiZGlzcGxheSI6IiJ9LCJwb3J0cmFpdCI6eyJtYXJnaW4tYm90dG9tIjoiMzAiLCJkaXNwbGF5IjoiIn0sInBvcnRyYWl0X21heF93aWR0aCI6MTAxOCwicG9ydHJhaXRfbWluX3dpZHRoIjo3Njh9" custom_title="Stay Connected" block_template_id="td_block_template_8" f_header_font_family="712" f_header_font_transform="uppercase" f_header_font_weight="500" f_header_font_size="17" border_color="#dd3333" facebook="4thdownmag" twitter="4thdownmag"]
- Advertisement -spot_img

Latest Articles