80.2 F
Harrisburg
Tuesday, July 16, 2024
spot_img

Eric F. Epler’s State High School Football Rankings after Week 10

For more content from Eric Epler, visit Pennlive.

CLASS 6A 

Rank – Team – District – Record – Previous 

1. St. Joseph’s Prep (12)          — 8-1 – 1 

2. Parkland (11)                       — 10-0 – 2 

3. Central Bucks West (1)        — 10-0 – 3 

4. Manheim Township (3)       — 10-0 – 4 

5. Central York (3)                   — 10-0 – 5 

6. Pittsburgh C.C. (7)               — 9-1 – 6 

7. Downingtown East (1)        — 9-0 – 7 

8. North Allegheny (7)            — 9-1 – 8 

9. Nazareth (11)                      – 9-1 – 9 

10. Harrisburg (3)                    — 9-1 – 10 

Teams to watch: Central Bucks South (1) 9-1, Cumberland Valley (3) 6-4, Souderton (1) 10-0, Spring-Ford (1) 8-2, Wilson-West Lawn (3) 7-3. 

CLASS 5A 

Rank – Team – District – Record – Previous 

1. Imhotep Charter (12)          — 9-0 – 1 

2. Peters Township (7)            — 10-0 – 2 

3. Cocalico (3)                         — 9-1 – 5 

4. Roman Catholic (12)           – 7-2 – 3 

5. West Chester Rustin (1)      — 8-1 – 6 

6. Springfield-Delco (1)           — 9-1 – 7 

7. Chester (1)                          — 9-1 – 8 

8. Cedar Cliff (3)                      — 9-1 – 9 

9. Penn Hills (7)                       — 8-2 –10 

10. Cathedral Prep (10)           — 6-3 – NR 

Teams to watch: Ephrata (3) 9-1, Garden Spot (3) 9-1, New Oxford (3) 9-1, Pine-Richland (7) 7-3, Southern Lehigh (11) 9-1, Strath Haven (1) 9-1. 

CLASS 4A 

Rank – Team – District – Record – Previous 

1. Bishop McDevitt (3)            – 10-0 – 1 

2. Aliquippa (7)                       – 9-0 – 2 

3. Pope John Paul II (1)           – 10-0 – 3 

4. Jersey Shore (4)                   – 9-0-1 – 4 

5. Selinsgrove (4)                    – 9-0-1 – 5 

6. Allentown C.C. (11)             – 8-2 – 6 

7. McKeesport (7)                   – 9-1 – 7 

8. Manheim Central (3)          — 9-1 – 8 

9. Dallas (2)                             — 10-0 – NR 

10. Montour (7)                      — 9-1 – NR 

Teams to watch: East Pennsboro (3) 9-1, Lampeter-Strasburg (3) 8-2, Milton (4) 9-1, Thomas Jefferson (7) 8-2, Twin Valley (3) 9-1. 

CLASS 3A 

Rank – Team – District – Record – Previous 

1. Belle Vernon (7)                  – 8-1 – 1 

2. Wyomissing (3)                   – 9-1 – 2 

3. Avonworth (7)                     – 10-0 – 3 

4. Neumann-Goretti (12)        – 8-1 – 4 

5. Danville (4)                          — 9-1 – 6 

6. Northwestern Lehigh (11)  — 10-0 – 7 

7. Palmerton (11)                    — 10-0 – 8 

8. Central (6)                           — 10-0 – 9 

9. Elizabeth-Forward (7)         — 9-1 – 10 

10. West Perry (3)                   — 9-1 – 5 

Teams to watch: East Allegheny (7) 8-2, Lancaster Catholic (3) 9-1, North Schuylkill (11) 8-2, Scranton Prep (2) 9-1, Sharon (10) 7-2. 

CLASS 2A 

Rank – Team – District – Record – Previous 

1. Farrell (10)                           – 9-1 – 1 

2. Westinghouse (8)                – 9-0 – 2 

3. Central Clarion (9)               — 10-0 – 4 

4. Southern Columbia (4)        – 9-1 – 5 

5. Mount Carmel (4)               — 8-2 – 6 

6. Troy (4)                                — 10-0 – 7 

7. Steel Valley (7)                    — 8-1 – 8 

8. Richland (6)                         – 9-1 – 3 

9. Mercyhurst Prep (10)          — 9-0 – 9 

10. Neshannock (7)                 — 9-1 – 10 

Teams to watch: Bald Eagle Area (6) 9-1, Berlin Brothersvalley (5) 9-1, Line Mountain (4) 8-2, Trinity (3) 7-3, Williams Valley (11) 8-2. 

CLASS 1A 

Rank – Team – District – Record – Previous                               

1. Steelton-Highspire (3)         — 10-0 – 1 

2. Lackawanna Trail (2)           – 10-0 – 2 

3. Northern Bedford (5)          — 10-0 – 3 

4. Fort Cherry (7)                    — 10-0 – 4 

5. Bishop Canevin (7)              — 8-1 – 5 

6. South Side (7)                     — 10-0 – 7 

7. Muncy (4)                            — 9-1 – 9 

8. Clairton (7)                          — 8-2 – 10 

9. Cambridge Springs (10)      — 9-1 – NR 

10. Redbank Valley (9)            — 9-1 – 8 

Teams to watch: Canton (4) 8-2, Cornell (7) 8-2, Minersville (11) 8-2, Northern Cambria (6) 9-1, South Williamsport (4) 8-2. 

Related Articles

[td_block_social_counter style="style8 td-social-boxed td-social-font-icons" tdc_css="eyJhbGwiOnsibWFyZ2luLWJvdHRvbSI6IjM4IiwiZGlzcGxheSI6IiJ9LCJwb3J0cmFpdCI6eyJtYXJnaW4tYm90dG9tIjoiMzAiLCJkaXNwbGF5IjoiIn0sInBvcnRyYWl0X21heF93aWR0aCI6MTAxOCwicG9ydHJhaXRfbWluX3dpZHRoIjo3Njh9" custom_title="Stay Connected" block_template_id="td_block_template_8" f_header_font_family="712" f_header_font_transform="uppercase" f_header_font_weight="500" f_header_font_size="17" border_color="#dd3333" facebook="4thdownmag" twitter="4thdownmag"]
- Advertisement -spot_img

Latest Articles