66.8 F
Harrisburg
Saturday, June 15, 2024
spot_img

Eric Epler’s State High School Football Rankings After Week 1

CLASS 6A 

Rank – Team – District – Record – Previous 

1. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) — 0-1 – 1 

2. Pittsburgh C.C. (7) — 1-0 – 2 

3. North Allegheny (7) — 1-0 – 4 

4. Parkland (11) — 1-0 – 5 

5. Harrisburg (3) – 1-0 – 6 

6. Central Bucks West (1) — 1-0 – 8 

7. State College (6) – 1-0 – 7 

8. Nazareth (11) – 1-0 – 8 

9. Coatesville (1) – 1-0 – 10 

10. Garnet Valley (1) – 0-1 — 3 

Teams to watch: Bethlehem Freedom (11) 1-0, Central York (3) 1-0, Emmaus (11) 1-0, La Salle College HS (12) 1-0, Manheim Township (3) 1-0. 

CLASS 5A 

Rank – Team – District – Record – Previous 

1. Imhotep Charter (12) — 1-0 – 1 

2. Pine-Richland (7) – 0-1 – 2 

3. West Chester Rustin (1) – 0-0 – 5 

4. Roman Catholic (12) – 1-0 – 10 

5. Penn Hills (7) – 1-0 – 8 

6. Cathedral Prep (10) – 0-1 – 4 

7. Strath Haven (1) – 1-0 – 9 

8. Whitehall (11) – 1-0 – NR 

9. Upper Dublin (1) – 1-0 – NR 

10. Gateway (7) – 0-1 – 3 

Teams to watch: Bethel Park (7) 1-0, Cocalico (3) 0-1, Exeter Township (3) 1-0, Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1) 1-0, Warwick (3) 1-0. 

CLASS 4A 

Rank – Team – District – Record – Previous 

1. Bishop McDevitt (3) – 1-0 – 1 

2. Aliquippa (7) – 0-0 – 2 

3. Thomas Jefferson (7) – 1-0 – 3 

4. Manheim Central (3) – 1-0 – 4 

5. Pope John Paul II (1) – 1-0 – 5 

6. Allentown C.C. (11) – 1-0 – 6 

7. McKeesport (7) – 1-0 – 7 

8. Bonner-Prendergast (12) – 1-0 – 8 

9. Jersey Shore (4) – 1-0 – 9 

10. Selinsgrove (4) – 1-0 – 10 

Teams to watch: Armstrong (7) 1-0, Central Valley (7) 1-0, Lampeter-Strasburg (3) 1-0, Meadville (10) 1-0, Twin Valley (3) 1-0 

CLASS 3A 

Rank – Team – District – Record – Previous 

1. Belle Vernon (7) – 0-0 – 1 

2. Wyomissing (3) – 1-0 – 2 

3. Loyalsock (4) – 1-0 – 4 

4. North Schuylkill (11) – 1-0 – 5 

5. Notre Dame-Green Pond (11) – 1-0 – 7 

6. Avonworth (7) – 1-0 – 10 

7. Neumann-Goretti (12) – 0-1 – 3 

8. Scranton Prep (2) – 1-0 – 8 

9. West Perry (3) – 1-0 – 9 

10. Danville (4) – 1-0 – NR 

Teams to watch: Berks Catholic (3) 1-0, Central (6) 1-0, Elizabeth-Forward (7) 1-0, Grove City (10) 0-1, Northwestern Lehigh (11) 1-0 

CLASS 2A 

Rank – Team – District – Record – Previous 

1. Southern Columbia (4) – 1-0 – 1 

2. Farrell (10) – 1-0 – 2 

3. Dunmore (2) – 1-0 – 3 

4. Beaver Falls (7) – 1-0 – 4 

5. Trinity (3) – 1-0 – 5 

6. Westinghouse (8) – 1-0 – 6 

7. Steel Valley (7) – 0-0 – 7 

8. Richland (6) – 1-0 – 8 

9. Central Clarion (9) – 1-0 – 9 

10. Executive Education (11) – 1-0 – 10 

Teams to watch: Bald Eagle Area (6) 1-0, Imani Christian (7) 0-1, Mount Carmel (4) 0-1, Riverside (2) 1-0, Troy (4) 1-0, Williams Valley (11) 1-0.

CLASS 1A 

Rank – Team – District – Record – Previous 

1. Steelton-Highspire (3) — 1-0 – 1 

2. Bishop Canevin (7) — 0-0 – 2 

3. Canton (4) — 1-0 – 3 

4. Northern Bedford (5) — 1-0 – 4 

5. Union Area (7) – 1-0 – 5 

6. Lackawanna Trail (2) – 1-0 – 6 

7. Muncy (4) – 1-0 – 8 

8. Brockway (9) – 1-0 – 9 

9. Port Allegany (9) – 1-0 – NR 

10. Minersville (11) – 1-0 – NR

Teams to watch: Clairton (7) 0-1Greensburg C.C. (7) 1-0Northern Lehigh (11) 0-1, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (7) 1-0, Windber (5) 1-0.

Related Articles

[td_block_social_counter style="style8 td-social-boxed td-social-font-icons" tdc_css="eyJhbGwiOnsibWFyZ2luLWJvdHRvbSI6IjM4IiwiZGlzcGxheSI6IiJ9LCJwb3J0cmFpdCI6eyJtYXJnaW4tYm90dG9tIjoiMzAiLCJkaXNwbGF5IjoiIn0sInBvcnRyYWl0X21heF93aWR0aCI6MTAxOCwicG9ydHJhaXRfbWluX3dpZHRoIjo3Njh9" custom_title="Stay Connected" block_template_id="td_block_template_8" f_header_font_family="712" f_header_font_transform="uppercase" f_header_font_weight="500" f_header_font_size="17" border_color="#dd3333" facebook="4thdownmag" twitter="4thdownmag"]
- Advertisement -spot_img

Latest Articles