Each week, we're taking a look at Eric Epler's  statewide rankings.

4th Down Magazine will publish the rankings each Tuesday throughout the season. Teams are listed with district, record and previous rank.

 

Class 6 A

RankingLast WeekTeam
10 10   Coatesville (1) (2-0)
 9 9   Pittsburgh C.C. (7) (2-1)
 8 8   La Salle College HS (12) (2-1)
 7 7   Cumberland Valley (3) (2-0)
 6 6   Easton Area (11) (3-0)
 5 5   Downingtown East (1) (3-0)
4 6   State College (6) (2-0)
 3 4   Parkland (11) (3-0)
2 2   Pine-Richland (11) (3-0)
1 1   St. Joseph's Prep (12) (2-0)

 

Teams to watch: Delaware Valley (2) 3-0, Bethel Park (7) 2-0, Penn Hills (7) 3-0, Central Bucks South (1) 3-0, Mount Lebanon (7) 2-1.

 

 

Class 5 A

RankingLast Week Team
10 NR   Franklin Regional (7) (2-0)
 9 9   Manheim Central (3) (2-0)
 8 7   Southern Lehigh (11) (3-0)
 7 8   Penn-Trafford (7) (3-0)
 6 6   West Allegheny (7) (2-0)
 5 5   Springfield-Delco (1) (3-0)
4 4   Whitehall (11) (3-0)
 3 3   Gateway (7) (3-0)
2 2   Harrisburg (3) (2-0)
1 1   Archbishop Wood (12) (2-1)

 

Teams to watch: McKeesport (7) 1-1, Meadville (10) 2-1, Upper St. Clair (7) 2-1, Cocalico (3) 2-0, Unionville (1) 3-0.

 

 

 

Class 4 A

 

RankingLast Week Team
10 NR   Montour (7) (2-0)
 9 9   Clearfield (9) (2-1) 
 8 10   South Fayette (7) (3-0)
 7 8   Selinsgrove (4) (3-0)
 6 7   Belle Vernon (7) (1-0)
 5 6   Bethlehem Catholic (11) (3-0)
4 4   Thomas Jefferson (7) (2-0)
 3 3   Berks Catholic (3) (2-0)
2 2   Imhotep Charter (12) (2-1)
1 1   Cathedral Prep (10) (3-0)

 

 Teams to watch: Cardinal O’Hara (12) 3-0, Pottsgrove (1) 3-0, Greater Johnstown (6) 2-1, Shippensburg (3) 2-0, Bishop McDevitt (3) 2-1.

 

 

Class 3 A

RankingLast Week Team
10 NR   Wyomissing (3) (3-0)
 9 9   Hickory (10) (2-1)
 8 7   Central Valley (7) (2-1)
 7 8   Central Martinsburg (6) (2-1) 
 6 6   Palisades (11) (3-0)
 5 5   Middletown (3) (2-0)
4 4   Mercyhurst Prep (2) (3-0)
 3 3   Danville (4) (3-0)
2 2   Scranton Prep (2) (3-0)
1 1   Aliquippa (7) (3-0)

 

 

Teams to watch: North Schuylkill (11) 3-0, Forest Hills (6) 3-0, South Park (7) 2-0, Beaver Area (7) 2-1, Loyalsock Twp. (4) 2-1.

 

Class 2 A

RankingLast Week Team
10 10
  Clarion (9) (2-0)
9 9   Neumann-Goretti (12) (1-0)
8 8   Wilmington (10) (3-0)
7 7   Ligonier Valley (6) (3-0)
6 6   Kane (9) (3-0)
5 5   Sharpsville (10) (3-0)
4 4   Washington (7) (2-0)
3 3   Dunmore (2) (3-0)
2 2   Steel Valley (7) (2-0)
1 1   Southern Columbia (4) (3-0)

 

Teams to watch: York Catholic (3) 2-0, Chestnut Ridge (5) 2-1, Berlin-Brothersvalley (5) 3-0, Wellsboro (4) 3-0, Greenville (10) 3-0.

 

 

 

Class 1 A

RankingLast Week Team
10 10   Old Forge (2) (3-0)
 9 9   Jeannette (7) (3-0)
 8 8   Portage (6) (3-0)
 7 7   Homer-Center (6) (3-0)
 6 6   Farrell (10) (2-1)
 5 4   Steel-High (3) (2-1)
4 5   Williams Valley (11) (3-0)
 3 3   Rochester (7) (2-0)
2 2   Clairton (7) (2-0)
1 1   Bishop Guilfoyle (6) (3-0)

 

Teams to watch: Imani Christian (7) 3-0, Tri-Valley (11) 2-1, Lackawanna Trail (2) 2-1, Union (7) 3-0, Curwensville (9) 3-0.