Wednesday, 02 September 2015 20:40

Pa. High School Football Rankings Week 10

Written by Eric Epler
Rate this item
(0 votes)

Each week, we're taking a look at Eric Epler's  statewide rankings.

4th Down Magazine will publish the rankings each Tuesday throughout the season. Teams are listed with district, record and previous rank.

 

Class 6 A

RankingLast WeekTeam
10 10   Neshaminy (1) (9-1)
 9 9   North Penn (1) (8-2)
 8 7   La Salle College HS (12) (6-3)
 7 8   Downingtown East (1) (9-1)
 6 6   Coatesville (1) (9-1)
 5 5   Cumberland Valley (3) (8-1)
4 4   Delaware Valley (2) (10-0)
 3 3   Parkland (11) (10-0)
2 2   Pine-Richland (11) (10-0)
1 1   St. Joseph's Prep (12) (8-0)

Teams to watch: State College (6) 7-2, Manheim Twp. (3) 8-1, Garnet Valley (1) 9-1, Pittsburgh C.C. (7) 8-2, Bethel Park (7) 8-1, Perkiomen Valley (1) 9-1.

 Game balls: Week 9

Vote Now: Week 9 4th Down Magazine Player of the Week

Class 5 A

RankingLast Week Team
10 10   Unionville (1) (9-1)
 9 8   Cocalico (3) (8-1)
 8 4   Penn-Tafford (7) (9-1)
 7 5   McKeesport (7) (7-2)
 6 9   Grove City (10) (9-0) 
 5 5   Manheim Central (3) (9-0)
4 6   Gateway (7) (9-1)
 3 3   Springfield-Delco (1) (10-0)
2 2   Archbishop Wood (12) (7-2)
1 1   Harrisburg (3) (9-0)

 Teams to watch: Governor Mifflin (3) 8-1, Upper Moreland (1) 9-0, Southern Lehigh (11) 9-1, West Allegheny (7) 7-2.

Class 4 A

 

RankingLast Week Team
10 NR   Bishop McDevitt (3) (7-2)
 9 7   Pottsgrove (1) (9-1)
 8 9   John Bartram (12) (10-0)
 7 8   Bethlehem Catholic (11) (8-2)
 6 6   Thomas Jefferson (7) (8-1)
 5 5   South Fayette (7) (9-0)
4 4   Belle Vernon (7) (9-0)
 3 3   Berks Catholic (3) (9-0)
2 2   Imhotep Charter (12) (7-1)
1 1   Cathedral Prep (10) (10-0)

Teams to watch: Selinsgrove (4) 8-2, Montour (7) 7-2, New Castle (7) 7-3, Berwick (2) 8-2, Shikellamy (4) 8-2.

 

Class 3 A

RankingLast Week Team
10 NR   Forest Hills (6) (9-1)
 9 9   Lehighton (11) (10-0)
 8 8   Seton-LaSalle (7) (8-1)
 7 7   Wyomissing (3) (9-0) 
 6 6   Quaker Valley (7) (9-1)
 5 5   Palisades (11) (10-0)
4 4   Middletown (3) (9-0)
 3 3   Mercyhurst Prep (2) (9-0)
2 2   Scranton Prep (2) (10-0)
1 1   Aliquippa (7) (10-0)

Teams to watch: Jim Thorpe (11) 9-1, Notre Dame-Green Pond (11) 8-2, Beaver Area (7) 8-2, Huntingdon Area (6) 9-1, Littlestown (3) 8-1, New Hope-Solebury (1) 9-1.

 

Class 2 A

RankingLast Week Team
10 10   Clarion (9) (9-0)
9 9   Wellsboro (4) (10-0)
8 8   Neumann-Goretti (12) (8-0)
7 7   Kane (9) (10-0)
6 6   Wilmington (10) (9-0)
5 5   Ligonier Valley (6) (10-0)
4 4   Washington (7) (9-0)
3 3   Dunmore (2) (10-0)
2 2   Steel Valley (7) (8-0)
1 1   Southern Columbia (4) (10-0)

Teams at watch: Chestnut Ridge (5) 9-1, South Williamsport (4) 9-1, Newport (3) 9-1, Bristol (1) 8-1, 10 Berlin-Brothersvalley (5) 9-1.

Class 1 A

RankingLast Week Team
10 8   Old Forge (2) (9-1)
 9 9   Our Lady of Sacred Heart (7) (8-2)
 8 10   Homer-Center (6) (9-1)
 7 4   Jeannette (7) (9-1)
 6 NR   Clairton (7) (7-2) 
 5 7   Imani Christian (7) (8-2)
4 5   California (7) (7-2)
 3 3   Williams Valley (11) (10-0)
2 2   Steel-High (3) (8-1)
1 1   Bishop Guilfoyle (6) (10-0)

 Teams to watch: Farrell (10) 7-2, Lackawanna Trail (2) 8-2, Curwensville (9) 8-1, Portage (6) 8-2. 

 

Read 684 times Last modified on Monday, 05 February 2018 11:31

Media

 

Leave a comment

Make sure you enter all the required information, indicated by an asterisk (*). HTML code is not allowed.

Links

No sub-categories to show!
No sub-categories to show!
No sub-categories to show!
No sub-categories to show!
No sub-categories to show!
No sub-categories to show!
Top