-->

Pa. High School Football Rankings Week 6

02 September 2015

 

Each week, we're taking a look at Eric Epler's  statewide rankings.

4th Down Magazine will publish the rankings each Tuesday throughout the season. Teams are listed with district, record and previous rank.

 

Class 6 A

RankingLast WeekTeam
10 NR   Erie High (10) (5-1)
 9 NR   Penn Hills (7) (5-1)
 8 10   Delaware Valley (2) (5-0)
 7 9   Coatesville (1) (5-1)
 6 7   La Salle College HS (12) (5-1)
 5 5   Downingtown East (1) (6-0)
4 4   State College (6) (5-0)
 3 3   Parkland (11) (6-0)
2 2   Pine-Richland (11) (6-0)
1 1   St. Joseph's Prep (12) (4-0)

 Teams to watch: Cumberland Valley (3) 4-1, Pittsburgh C.C. (7) 4-2, Garnet Valley (1) 6-0, North Penn (1) 4-2, Central Dauphin (3) 4-1.

Related: Vote Now: 4th Down Magazine Player of the Week 5

Related: Game balls: Week 5

 

Class 5 A

RankingLast Week Team
10 9   Cocalico (3) (4-1)
 9 NR   Upper St. Clair (7) (5-1)
 8 8    Unionville (1) (5-0)
 7 3   Gateway (7) (5-1)
 6 7    Manheim Central (3) (5-0)
 5 5   West Allegheny (7) (5-0)
4 6   Penn-Trafford (7) (6-0)
 3 4   Springfield-Delco (1) (6-0)
2 2   Archbishop Wood (12) (4-2)
1 1   Harrisburg (3) (5-0)

 Teams to watch: Whitehall (11) 4-2, Bishop Shanahan (1) 5-1, Governor Mifflin (3) 5-1, McKeesport (7) 4-1, Upper Moreland (1) 6-0

 

 

 

Class 4 A

 

RankingLast Week Team
10 10   Greater Johnstown (6) (5-1)
 9 9   John Bartram (12) (6-0) 
 8 8   Pottsgrove (1) (6-0) 
 7 7   South Fayette (7) (6-0)
 6 6   Belle Vernon (7) (5-0)
 5 5   Bethlehem Catholic (11) (6-0)
4 4   Thomas Jefferson (7) (5-0)
 3 3   Berks Catholic (3) (5-0)
2 2   Imhotep Charter (12) (5-1)
1 1   Cathedral Prep (10) (6-0)

 Teams to watch: Selinsgrove (4) 5-1, Pope John Paul II (1) 6-0, Montour (7) 4-1, New Castle (7) 4-2, Bishop McDevitt (3) 4-2.

 

 

Class 3 A

RankingLast Week Team
10 NR   Lehighton (11) (6-0)
 9 9   Huntingdon Area (6) (6-0)
 8 9   Wyomissing (3) (5-0)
 7 8   Seton-LaSalle (7) (5-0) 
 6 10   Quaker Valley (7) (6-0)
 5 6   Palisades (11) (6-0)
4 3   Middletown (3) (5-0)
 3 4   Mercyhurst Prep (2) (6-0)
2 2   Scranton Prep (2) (6-0)
1 1   Aliquippa (7) (6-0)

Teams to watch: North Schuylkill (11) 5-1, Forest Hills (6) 5-1, Jim Thorpe (11) 6-0, Danville (4) 5-1, Elizabeth-Forward (7) 4-1.

 

 

Class 2 A

RankingLast Week Team
10 10   Newport (3) (6-0)
9 NR   Wellsboro (4) (6-0)
8 9   Neumann-Goretti (12) (4-0)
7 6   Kane (9) (6-0)
6 6   Ligonier Valley (6) (6-0)
5 5   Wilmington (10) (6-0)
4 4   Washington (7) (5-0)
3 3   Dunmore (2) (6-0)
2 2   Steel Valley (7) (4-0)
1 1   Southern Columbia (4) (6-0)

Teams to watch: Greenville (10) 5-1, Clarion (9) 5-0, Chestnut Ridge (5) 5-1, Berlin-Brothersvalley (5) 6-0, Central Columbia (4) 6-0. 

 

Class 1 A

RankingLast Week Team
10 10   Old Forge (2) (6-0)
 9 NR   Imani Christian (7) (4-2)
 8 7   Homer-Center (6) (6-0)
 7 NR   California (7) (6-0)
 6 9   Jeannette (7) (6-0)
 5 8   Portage (6) (6-0)
4 4   Williams Valley (11) (6-0)
 3 5   Steel-High (3) (4-1)
2 3   Rochester (7) (5-0)
1 1   Bishop Guilfoyle (6) (6-0)

 Teams to watch: Clairton (7) 4-1, Farrell (10) 4-2, Lackawanna Trail (2) 5-1, Western Beaver (7) 5-1.

 

 

Top