-->

Eric Epler's State High School Football Rankings after Week 11

06 November 2018

 

 

Class 6A

1. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) – 8-0 – 1
2. Coatesville (1) – 11-0 – 2
3. North Allegheny (7) – 10-0 – 3
4. Harrisburg (3) – 10-1 – 4
5. North Penn (1) – 11-0 – 5
6. Garnet Valley (1) -- 11-0 – 6
7. State College (6) – 10-1 – 7
8. Emmaus (11) – 10-1 – 8
9. Pine-Richland (7) – 8-2 – 9
10. Bethlehem Freedom (11) – 10-1 – 10
Teams to watch: Central Dauphin (3) 8-3, Downingtown West (1) 10-1, Easton Area (11) 8-3, Manheim Twp. (3) 10-1, Wilson (3) 8-3.

Class 5A

1. Penn Hills (7) – 11-0 – 1
2. Manheim Central (3) – 10-0 – 2
3. Gateway (7) – 11-0 – 3
4. Warwick (3) – 9-2 – 4
5. West Allegheny (7) -- 8-2 – 5
6. Archbishop Wood (12) – 6-3 – 6
7. Penn Wood (1) -- 10-1 – 7
8. Oil City (10) -- 10-1 – 8
9. Penn-Trafford (7) – 9-2 – NR
10. York High (3) – 10-1 – NR
Teams to watch: Cedar Cliff (3) 9-2, Cocalico (3) 8-2, McKeesport (7) 9-2, Peters Twp. (7) 9-2,       
Radnor (1) 9-2, Upper Dublin (1) 9-1.

Class 4A
1. Thomas Jefferson (7) – 10-0 – 1
2. Imhotep Charter (12) – 7-2 – 2
3. Valley View (2) – 11-0 – 3
4. Cathedral Prep (10) – 8-3 – 4
5. Berks Catholic (3) -- 8-2 – 5
6. Bishop McDevitt (3) – 9-1 – 6
7. South Fayette (7) -- 10-1 – 7
8. Clearfield (9) – 11-0 – 8
9. Belle Vernon (7) – 9-1 – 9
10. Blackhawk (7) -- 10-1 – 10
Teams to watch: Bethlehem Catholic (11) 8-3, Dallas (2) 9-1, Milton Hershey (3) 9-1, Northwestern Lehigh (11) 9-2, Pottsgrove (1) 10-1.

Class 3A
1. Conwell-Egan (12) – 11-0 – 1
2. Middletown (3) – 9-1 – 2
3. Grove City (10) – 10-0 – 3
4. Aliquippa (7) – 10-1 – 4
5. Scranton Prep (2) – 10-1 – 5
6. Mercyhurst Prep (10) – 10-0 – 6
7. Lancaster Catholic (3) -- 10-0 – 9
8. North Schuylkill (11) – 11-1 – NR
9. Notre Dame-Green Pond (11) – 10-1 – NR
10. Derry (7) -- 10-1 – 10
Teams to watch: Danville (4) 9-2, New Hope-Solebury (1) 9-2, North Catholic (7) 10-1, Wyoming Area (2) 11-0, Wyomissing (3) 9-2.


Class 2A

1. Southern Columbia (4) – 11-0 – 1
2. Wilmington (10) – 9-1 – 2
3. Ligonier Valley (6) – 11-0 – 3
4. Richland (6) -- 11-0 – 4
5. Shady Side Academy (7) – 10-0 – 5
6. West Catholic (12) – 9-2 – 6
7. York Catholic (3) – 11-0 – 7
8. Washington (7) – 10-1 – 8
9. Steel Valley (7) – 9-1 – 9
10. Delone Catholic (3) – 10-1 – NR
Teams to watch: Bellwood-Antis (6) 10-1, Burgettstown (7) 10-0, Chestnut Ridge (5) 9-2, Sharpsville (10) 8-2.

Class 1A
1 Farrell (10) – 10-0 – 1
2 Jeannette (7) – 11-0 – 2
3 Our Lady Sacred Heart (7) – 10-1 – 3
4 Clairton (7) – 9-1 – 4
5 Rochester (7) – 10-1 – 5
6 Canton (4) – 10-1 – 6
7 Lackawanna Trail (2) – 10-1 – 9
8 Shade (5) – 10-1 – 8
9 Halifax (3) – 10-1 – 10
10 Smethport (9) – 10-0 – NR
Teams to watch: Homer-Center (6) 7-4, Juniata Valley (6) 8-2, Northern Cambria (6) 8-2, West Middlesex (10) 8-2, Williams Valley (11) 9-2.

 

Top