-->

Eric Epler's State High School Football Rankings after Week 7

09 October 2018

 

State Football Rankings graphic 2

By Eric Epler:

Each week, we're taking a look at Eric Epler's  statewide rankings.


4th Down Magazine will publish the rankings each Tuesday throughout the season. Teams are listed with district, record and previous rank.

Class 6A

Ranking; Team; District; Record; Last Week's Ranking
1. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) – 4-0 – 1
2. Coatesville (1) – 7-0 – 2
3. Pine-Richland (7) – 6-1 – 3
4. North Allegheny (7) – 7-0 – 5
5. Emmaus (11) – 7-0 – 7
6. Harrisburg (3) – 6-1 – 10
7. North Penn (1) – 7-0 – 6
8. Downingtown East (1) – 7-0 – 8
9. Bethlehem Freedom (11) – 7-0 – 9
10. State College (6) – 6-1 – 4
Teams to watch: Chambersburg (3) 6-1, Downingtown West (1) 6-1, Garnet Valley (1) 7-0, Manheim Twp. (3) 6-1, Parkland (11) 5-2.

 

Class 5A

Ranking; Team; District; Record; Last Week's Ranking

1. Penn Hills (7) – 7-0 – 1
2. Manheim Central (3) – 7-0 – 2
3. Gateway (7) – 7-0 – 3
4. Archbishop Wood (12) – 4-2 – 4
5. West Allegheny (7) – 5-1 – 8
6. Upper St. Clair (7) – 6-1 – 9
7. Academy Park (1) – 6-1 – 10
8. Warwick (3) – 5-2 – 5
9. McKeesport (7) – 6-1 – NR
10. Mars (7) – 6-1 – NR
Teams to watch: Archbishop Ryan (12) 6-1, Cocalico (3) 5-2, Penn Wood (1) 6-1, Radnor (1) 6-1,

York High (3) 6-1. 

 

Class 4A

Ranking; Team; District; Record; Last Week's Ranking

1. Imhotep Charter (12) – 4-2 – 1
2. Cathedral Prep (10) – 5-2 – 2
3. Thomas Jefferson (7) – 6-0 – 3
4. Valley View (2) – 7-0 – 4
5. Berks Catholic (3) -- 5-2 – 5
6. Bishop McDevitt (3) – 6-1 – 6
7. South Fayette (7) -- 6-1 – 7
8. Clearfield (9) – 7-0 – 8
9. Bethlehem Catholic (11) – 5-2 – 9
10. Pottsgrove (1) – 7-0 – 10
Teams to watch: Belle Vernon (7) 5-1, Berwick (2) 6-1, Blackhawk (7) 6-1, Milton Hershey (3) 6-1, Saucon Valley (11) 7-0. 

 

Class 3A

Ranking; Team; District; Record; Last Week's Ranking

1. Aliquippa (7) – 7-0 – 1
2. Conwell-Egan (12) – 7-0 – 2
3. Middletown (3) – 6-1 – 3
4. Grove City (10) – 7-0 – 5
5. Scranton Prep (2) – 6-1 – 6
6. Mercyhurst Prep (10) – 7-0 – 7
7. Tamaqua (11) – 7-0 – NR
8. Wyomissing (3) – 6-1 – 8
9. Jim Thorpe (11) -- 6-1 – 10
10. Danville (4) – 6-1 – NR
Teams to watch: Derry (7) 6-1, Lancaster Catholic (3) 7-0, North Catholic (7) 6-1, North Schuylkill (11) 6-1, Notre Dame-Green Pond (11) 6-1, Bald Eagle Area (6) 7-0.

 

Class 2A

Ranking; Team; District; Record; Last Week's Ranking
1. Southern Columbia (4) – 7-0 – 1
2. Wilmington (10) – 6-1 – 2
3. Ligonier Valley (6) – 7-0 – 3
4. Richland (6) -- 7-0 – 5
5. West Catholic (12) – 6-1 – 6
6. Shady Side Academy (7) – 6-0 – 7
7. Delone Catholic (3) – 7-0 – 8
8. Wellsboro (4) -- 7-0 – 9
9. Sharpsville (10) – 6-1 – 10
10. Ridgway/Johnsonburg (9) – 7-0 – NR
Teams to watch: Avonworth (7) 6-1, Chestnut Ridge (5) 7-0, Clarion (9) 6-1, McGuffey (7) 7-0, Steel Valley (7)     5-1, Washington (7) 6-1.

Class 1A

Ranking; Team; District; Record; Last Week's Ranking
1 Farrell (10) – 7-0 – 1
2 Jeannette (7) – 7-0 – 2
3 Clairton (7) – 6-0 – 4
4 Canton (4) – 7-0 – 7
5 Our Lady Sacred Heart (7) – 6-1 – 3
6 Halifax (3) – 7-0 – 9
7 Shade (5) – 7-0 – 10
8 Williams Valley (11) – 6-1 – NR
9 Imani Christian (7) – 5-2 – 5
10 Rochester (7) – 6-1 – NR
Teams to watch: Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 5-2, Lackawanna Trail (2) 6-1, Northern Cambria (6) 6-1, Old Forge (2) 5-2, West Middlesex (10) 6-1.

 

Top